NOT LISTED FOR SALE

437 Broadview Dr Ridgeland, SC 29936

Estimated Value: $709,725 - $803,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,368 Sq Ft
$227/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 22, 2019

Last sale price $325,000 $96 Per Sq Ft

Est. 135% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,424 / mo

257 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2019

Magnificent 3 story Waterfront home on beautiful Knowles Island in Ridgeland, SC. Over 3300 square feet with an open plan to maximize the gorgeous marsh & water views. Features include 5 bedrooms, 3.5 baths, high ceilings, entry foyer, formal dining room, great room, equipped eat in kitchen & main floor master wing with spa bath. Third floor includes 4 bedrooms, 2 baths & a large landing. Wonderful large front & rear porches. Plenty of parking and storage on the first floor. Elevator can be installed if desired. Community boat ramp, dock & pier for fishing & crabbing. Close to Savannah, Beaufort, Hilton Head and Charleston

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven Fischer

ERA Southeast Coastal Real Est License #96424 Listed on: 06/04/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Bob Jones

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Lowcou License #90767

Howard Hanna Allen Tate Lowcou

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,413

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 1.1 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a marsh

Parking

  • 3 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Raised Foundation
  • Tile Roof
  • Composition Roof
  • HardiePlank Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,368 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • REO, home is currently bank or lender owned
  • Assessor Parcel Number 094-09-00-001

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,413

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

1.1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • CommunityFeatures: Dock
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.1
  • SecurityFeatures: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Ownership: No
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Fireplace Features: Great Room
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Roof: Composition, Tile
  • Structure Type: 11-25 Years
  • Keywords Family Room: Yes
  • Keywords Formal Dining Room: Yes
  • Keywords Fireplace: Yes
  • Keywords GarageCarport: 3 Carport or more
  • Keywords Waterfront: Marsh
  • Keywords Dock: Community Dock
  • General Property Description Bank Owned: Yes
  • General Property Description Short Sale: No
  • General Property Description:Basement: No
  • Exterior Extras Porch: Yes
  • Dining Formal: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors Wood Floor: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Cooling:Electric3: Yes
  • AppliancesEquipment Dishwasher: Yes
  • WaterSewer:Septic Tank: Yes
  • Community Waterfront Community2: Yes
  • Foundation Elevated: Yes
  • Construction Hardi Plank: Yes
  • Exterior Extras Screened Porch: Yes
  • Dining Breakfast Area: Yes
  • Fireplace One: Yes
  • AppliancesEquipment Ceiling Fan: Yes
  • AppliancesEquipment GasOvenRange: Yes
  • AppliancesEquipment Security System: Yes
  • AppliancesEquipment SmokeHeat Detector: Yes
  • Water Heater:Tankless: Yes
  • AppliancesEquipment Disposal: Yes
  • Roofing:Composition: Yes
  • Washer Connection Yes2: Yes
  • Dryer Connection Yes: Yes
  • Water Sewer Private Well: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood Floor
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Foyer: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Utility Room: Yes
  • Fireplace:Great Room2: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront Features: Marsh
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Hardi Plank
  • Exterior Features: Porch, Screened Porch

• Heating:Central: Yes
  • Heating:Electric2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Community Amenities:Dock2: Yes

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 47916.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 094-09-00-001
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2413.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 2023
Sold by
Artz Gary M and Artz Robin M
Bought by
Drury John D and Drury Jennifer W
Current Estimated Value
$764,431

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$500,000
Outstanding Balance
$488,754
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$275,677

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2019
Closed on
Jul 15, 2019
List Price
$459,900
Sold Price
$325,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$134,900
-29.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.55%
Original Mortgage
$409,411
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2018
Sold by
Leferriere James B and Laferriere James B
Bought by
U S Bank Na and Rmac Trust Series 2016 Ctt

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Drury John D $650,000 None Listed On Document
Artz Gary M $325,000 Mortgage Connect Lp
U S Bank Na $457,139 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Drury John D $500,000
Previous Owner Artz Gary M $409,411
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/22/2019 08/22/19 Sold $325,000 -29.3% $96 / Sq Ft
07/08/2019 07/08/19 Pending -- -- --
10/24/2018 10/24/18 For Sale $459,900 -- $137 / Sq Ft
Source: Lowcountry Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,160 $26,000 $4,120 $21,880
2024 $12,844 $39,000 $6,200 $32,800
2023 $2,063 $13,800 $0 $0
2022 $2,201 $13,800 $3,960 $9,840
2021 $2,100 $13,000 $3,160 $9,840
2020 $2,035 $13,000 $3,160 $9,840
2019 $8,088 $24,510 $4,740 $19,770
2018 $2,427 $16,340 $3,160 $13,180
2017 $2,413 $16,340 $3,160 $13,180
2016 $2,448 $16,340 $3,160 $13,180
2015 $2,450 $16,350 $3,300 $13,050
2014 $2,508 $16,350 $3,300 $13,050
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Lowcountry Regional MLS

MLS Number: 159318

Lowcountry Regional MLS

APN: 094-09-00-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.