437 Grant St Gary, IN 46404
Downtown Gary NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $82,089 - $178,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
880
Sq Ft
$128/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 437 Grant St, Gary, IN 46404 and is currently estimated at $112,272, approximately $127 per square foot. 437 Grant St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Beveridge Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 2023
Sold by
My Pride And Joy L & S Reality Group Llc
Bought by
Palma Salvador
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2022
Sold by
Jamila Virgil
Bought by
My Pride And Joy L & S Reality Group Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2022
Sold by
Jamila Virgil
Bought by
My Pride And Joy L & S Reality Group Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2022
Sold by
Virgil Jamila
Bought by
My Pride And Joy L & S Reality Group Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2019
Sold by
Coutny Of Lake
Bought by
Virgil Jamila
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2005
Sold by
Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 2, 2005
Sold by
Clark Shauntrece
Bought by
Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems and Aurora Loan Services Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palma Salvador | $12,000 | -- | |
| My Pride And Joy L & S Reality Group Llc | -- | Piposar Jeffrey | |
| Virgil Jamila | $1,600 | None Available | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | -- | -- | |
| Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems | $67,165 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $791 | $69,700 | $7,000 | $62,700 |
| 2024 | $2,557 | $31,100 | $7,000 | $24,100 |
| 2023 | $682 | $29,000 | $6,700 | $22,300 |
| 2022 | $682 | $26,600 | $4,000 | $22,600 |
| 2021 | $646 | $25,200 | $4,000 | $21,200 |
| 2020 | $646 | $25,200 | $4,000 | $21,200 |
| 2019 | $1,413 | $35,400 | $4,000 | $31,400 |
| 2018 | $1,324 | $35,400 | $4,000 | $31,400 |
| 2017 | $806 | $35,900 | $4,000 | $31,900 |
| 2016 | $827 | $37,400 | $4,000 | $33,400 |
| 2014 | $945 | $40,400 | $4,700 | $35,700 |
| 2013 | $874 | $38,900 | $4,700 | $34,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map