NOT LISTED FOR SALE

437 S Gilbert Ave La Grange, IL 60525

Estimated Value: $547,000 - $610,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,199 Sq Ft
$481/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 31, 2020

Last sale price $385,000 $321 Per Sq Ft

Est. 50% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,841 / mo

65 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Wood Flooring
  • Detached Garage
  • Cossitt Avenue Elementary School Rated A
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • 3-minute walk to Ridge Acres Park

About This Home

As of January 2020

You'll love city living in this BRAND NEW inside ranch in La Grange! Complete interior renovation completed in 2019 for this bright & cheerful 4 Bed/2 Bath home featuring hardwood floors, on trend kitchen and baths, vaulted ceilings in LR, and new windows throughout. The spacious fully finished lower level is flooded with natural light and features a large family room, 4th Bedroom & full bath with walk in shower. The updates continue outside with new concrete sidewalks and fully fenced in yard. Enjoy the convenient alley for easy parking. Grab your morning Starbucks across the street on your way to school or train. Top-rated Lyons Township HS & Cossitt Elementary. Grocery store, Walgreens & workout centers 1 block away! All La Grange Village permits and inspections passed for renovations. Live in La Grange for under $500k!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anne Monckton

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475131558 Listed on: 09/19/2019

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Anne Monckton

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built | Renovated

  • 1957 | 2019

Lot Details

  • 7,405

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Year Built | Renovated

1957 | 2019

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • General Information: School Bus Service, Commuter Bus, Commuter Train
  • Recent Rehab: Yes
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Rehab Year: 2019
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Style Of House: Step Ranch
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Estimated Year Built: 1957
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Year Renovated: 2019

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Hardwood Floors, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • Number Of Rooms: 8
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 13X20, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 4
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 3
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 12X7, On Level: Basement, Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: COMBO, On Level: Main Level
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 13X14, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space
  • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 14X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood, Windows: Blinds
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 14X10, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 12X22, On Level: Basement, Flooring: Carpet, Windows: Blinds
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 31X24, On Level: Basement, Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Windows: Blinds

Exterior Features

  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Acreage: 0.1791

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2.5

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 102

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 50 X 155
  • Parcel Identification Number: 18054230100000

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 8729.51

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 19, 2019
Closed on
Jan 31, 2020
Sold by
Exponent Holdings Llc
Bought by
Bozovic Bajo and Bozovic Kandace
Seller's Agent
Anne Monckton
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Anne Monckton
@properties Christie's International Real Estate
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$385,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-9.41%
Current Estimated Value
$577,210

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$192,210
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.64%
Original Mortgage
$371,387
Outstanding Balance
$326,148
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$251,062

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 9, 2018
Sold by
Chicago Title Land Trust Company
Bought by
Exponent Holdings Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$299,566
Interest Rate
4.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bozovic Bajo $385,000 First American Title
Exponent Holdings Llc $255,000 Chicago Title Land Trust Com
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bozovic Bajo $371,387
Previous Owner Exponent Holdings Llc $299,566
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/31/2020 01/31/20 Sold $385,000 -3.8% $321 / Sq Ft
11/23/2019 11/23/19 Pending -- -- --
11/08/2019 11/08/19 Price Changed $400,000 -1.2% $334 / Sq Ft
10/23/2019 10/23/19 Price Changed $405,000 -2.4% $338 / Sq Ft
10/15/2019 10/15/19 Price Changed $415,000 -2.4% $346 / Sq Ft
09/19/2019 09/19/19 For Sale $425,000 -- $354 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,604 $38,000 $7,800 $30,200
2024 $8,604 $38,000 $7,800 $30,200
2023 $9,649 $38,000 $7,800 $30,200
2022 $9,649 $36,281 $5,655 $30,626
2021 $9,293 $36,280 $5,655 $30,625
2020 $10,015 $36,280 $5,655 $30,625
2019 $9,847 $35,692 $5,070 $30,622
2018 $8,730 $35,692 $5,070 $30,622
2017 $8,887 $37,104 $5,070 $32,034
2016 $9,782 $35,929 $4,485 $31,444
2015 $9,110 $35,929 $4,485 $31,444
2014 $8,981 $35,929 $4,485 $31,444
2013 $8,775 $35,846 $4,485 $31,361
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10523184

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 18-05-423-010-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.