437 Stream Rd Winterport, ME 04496
Estimated payment $1,988/month
About This Home
Nestled at the back of a beautifully landscaped 2 acre lot, this inviting 3 bedroom 1 bathroom ranch style home offers privacy, space, and comfort. This home is thoughtfully positioned to maximize the peaceful surroundings, with a long paved driveway leading to an attached garage for added convenience. Inside, the home features a practical and cozy layout, perfect for everyday living. The living area flows into the eat in kitchen, while the three bedrooms offer flexibility for family, guests, or a home office. The full bathroom is centrally located and accessible directly from the master bedroom. Off the kitchen is a glassed in porch that connects to a wrap around deck off the front of the home. This home is located 30 minutes to Bangor & Belfast, 1 hour to Augusta, and 2 hours to Portland. Home is handicap accessible with direct access via ramp to master bedroom.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,136
Year Built
- Built in 1970
Lot Details
- 2 Acre Lot
- Rural Setting
- Property is zoned Rural
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Metal Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,104 Sq Ft Home
- Wood Burning Stove
- Tile Flooring
- Views of Woods
- Interior Basement Entry
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 130
- Assessor Parcel Number WTPT-000006R-000000-000130
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,570 | $160,600 | $37,700 | $122,900 |
| 2024 | $2,136 | $160,600 | $37,700 | $122,900 |
| 2016 | $1,479 | $108,400 | $29,400 | $79,000 |
| 2015 | $1,443 | $108,400 | $29,400 | $79,000 |
| 2014 | $1,433 | $107,000 | $29,400 | $77,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $107,000 | $29,400 | $77,600 |
| 2010 | -- | $72,700 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10/13/2025 10/13/25 | Price Changed | $339,000 | -3.1% | $307 / Sq Ft |
| 09/17/2025 09/17/25 | For Sale | $350,000 | -- | $317 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Deed | -- | None Available |
Source: Maine Listings
MLS Number: 1637983
APN: WTPT-000006R-000000-000130
- 671 Stream Rd
- 570 Stream Rd
- 610 Stream Rd
- Lot 3 Hamm Rd
- 635 Stream Rd
- 642 Stream Rd
- Lot #7 Bonnie Way
- Lot #8 Bonnie Way
- Lot #5 Bonnie Way
- Lot #6 Bonnie Way
- Lot #4 Bonnie Way
- Lot #3 Bonnie Way
- 698 Stream Rd
- 00 Swanville Rd
- 1 Pine View Ln
- 171 Fisher Rd
- M1L431E-5 Sally MacK Rd
- M1L431E-4 Sally MacK Rd
- M1L431E-2 Sally MacK Rd
- Map1L431E Sally MacK Rd
- 332 Loggin Rd Unit 3
- 114 Lebanon Rd Unit 14
- 13 Mc Donald St Unit 1st Floor Apt.
- 502 Western Ave Unit Western Ave Garage
- 209 Emerson Mill Rd Unit 1
- 221 Emerson Mill Rd Unit 4
- 646 Main Rd N Unit 2B
- 672 N Main St
- 14 Gifford Ln Unit 4 "Maple Loft"
- 14 Gifford Ln Unit 3 "The Birches"
- 398 Old County Rd
- 491 S Main St Unit 2
- 1337 Hammond St
- 689 Main St Unit A
- 317 S Main St
- 317 S Main St
- 116 Larkin St Unit 2
- 185 Waterville Rd Unit A
- 34 Allen St
- 58 Walter St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.