NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4375 Washington St Gurnee, IL 60031

Estimated Value: $415,000 - $519,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,220 Sq Ft
$210/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 28, 2022

Last sale price $383,500 $173 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,431 / mo

13 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2022

Your search ends here! STUNNINGLY UPDATED home features beautiful finishes, free flowing floor plan, and truly beautiful backyard that features great views of nature and a pool that will have you wanting to relax, swim and enjoy the sun for days! The fenced in yard is nearly a 1/2 acre and large patio is great for a BBQ and entertaining friends and family. TONS of natural light throughout this home. Step inside and prepare to have your breath taken away from you with 2 story foyer! SPACIOUS and exquisite living room features high ceiling and cozy/modern fireplace. Dining room bay window with tons of light. GLEAMING hardwood floors throughout the entire home. A Chef's dream of a kitchen features beautiful cabinetry, tons of countertop space, island, pantry and stainless steel appliances. SPACIOUS eat-in area features many windows and access to outdoor oasis. You'll love this home's large laundry room/mudroom with garage access and half bath completes the main level. Master bedroom suite is a dream and features vaulted ceiling, large walk in closet, private balcony with views of beautiful backyard and private master bathroom suite. Three more spacious bedrooms and a full bath complete the upstairs. FINISHED BASEMENT is an unbelievable space that is great for a movie room, exercise room, or family room to entertain your family and friends. You will also find 5 bedroom/office in basement and a full bathroom! Close to schools, post office, library, highway, shopping, and restaurants. Schedule a showing today - this is a must see home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Benjamin Hickman

RE/MAX Plaza License #475159801 Listed on: 09/01/2022

RE/MAX Plaza

Last Buyer's Agent

Jim Starwalt

Better Homes and Garden Real Estate Star Homes License #471010243

Better Homes and Garden Real Estate Star Homes

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,822

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 16,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x202
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,220 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 5 Potential Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 200+ Amp Service

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,822

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Electric
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, Hardwood Floors, First Floor Laundry
  • LivingArea: 2220
  • Other Equipment: TV-Cable, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Office, Breakfast Room, Walk In Closet, Bedroom 5, Recreation Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Finished
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 1
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Attic: Unfinished
  • Bathroom: Full
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Estimated

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Balcony, Deck, Porch, Above Ground Pool, Storms/Screens
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Aluminum Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number of Cars: 2
  • Driveway: Asphalt
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s)
  • Garage On-Site: Yes
  • Garage Ownership: Owned
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Parking: Garage
  • Type: Eating Area-Breakfast Bar,Eating Area-Table Space,Island

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Pool, Curbs, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • High School: Warren Township High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3673
  • Lot Dimensions: 80X202
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8822.28
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 1, 2022
Closed on
Oct 27, 2022
Sold by
Tyler Elizabeth R
Bought by
Dammannagari Srinivas Reddy and Bellamgari Shirisha
Seller's Agent
Benjamin Hickman
RE/MAX Plaza
Buyer's Agent
Jim Starwalt
Better Homes and Garden Real Estate Star Homes
List Price
$409,900
Sold Price
$383,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$26,400
-6.44%
Views
63
Current Estimated Value
$467,079

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$83,579
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.74%
Original Mortgage
$344,500
Outstanding Balance
$328,516
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$138,563

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 23, 2021
Closed on
Sep 22, 2021
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$370,500
Premium/Discount to List
$20,500
5.86%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.24%
Original Mortgage
$296,400
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 14, 2015
Closed on
Jan 14, 2016
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-5.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.03%
Original Mortgage
$252,000
Interest Rate
3.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 18, 2011
Sold by
Ligenza Victor R and Ligenza Rosie
Bought by
Ligenza Victor R and Ligenza Rosie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$243,440
Interest Rate
4.92%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 6, 1999
Sold by
Perales Octavio and Perales Soledad
Bought by
Ligenza Victor R and Ligenza Rosie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$37,600
Interest Rate
7.54%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 1997
Sold by
Baldi Monica P
Bought by
Perales Octavio and Perales Soledad

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dammannagari Srinivas Reddy $383,500 Chicago Title
Tyler Elizabeth R $370,500 New Title Company Name
Hays Peter $280,000 Precision Title
Ligenza Victor R -- None Available
Ligenza Victor R $47,000 --
Perales Octavio $30,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dammannagari Srinivas Reddy $344,500
Previous Owner Tyler Elizabeth R $296,400
Previous Owner Hays Peter $252,000
Previous Owner Ligenza Victor R $243,440
Previous Owner Ligenza Victor R $37,600
Closed Ligenza Victor R $9,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/28/2022 10/28/22 Sold $383,500 -6.4% $173 / Sq Ft
09/15/2022 09/15/22 Pending -- -- --
09/01/2022 09/01/22 For Sale $409,900 +10.6% $185 / Sq Ft
09/29/2021 09/29/21 Sold $370,500 +5.9% $167 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/27/2021 08/27/21 Pending -- -- --
08/23/2021 08/23/21 For Sale $350,000 +25.0% $158 / Sq Ft
01/14/2016 01/14/16 Sold $280,000 0.0% $126 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/02/2015 11/02/15 Pending -- -- --
10/14/2015 10/14/15 Price Changed $279,999 -5.1% $126 / Sq Ft
09/14/2015 09/14/15 For Sale $295,000 -- $133 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,845 $127,761 $13,508 $114,253
2024 $11,459 $121,689 $12,866 $108,823
2023 $10,230 $112,978 $11,945 $101,033
2022 $10,230 $107,801 $12,287 $95,514
2021 $8,822 $98,423 $11,451 $86,972
2020 $8,553 $96,004 $11,170 $84,834
2019 $8,342 $93,217 $10,846 $82,371
2018 $8,108 $89,867 $10,423 $79,444
2017 $8,026 $87,292 $10,124 $77,168
2016 $7,794 $83,405 $9,673 $73,732
2015 $7,331 $76,690 $9,174 $67,516
2014 $10,818 $113,894 $9,061 $104,833
2012 $10,242 $114,766 $9,130 $105,636

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11612461

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 07-23-409-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.