NOT LISTED FOR SALE

438 Bucknor St Dunkirk, NY 14048

Estimated Value: $111,783

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,415 Sq Ft
$79/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 14, 2022

Last sale price $70,000 $49 Per Sq Ft

Est. 60% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $696 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2022

This affordable 3-bedroom/1-bath home is located in a quiet neighborhood. It features eat-in country kitchen; large living room; main-floor office and laundry; enclosed front and back porches; Dunkirk Blue Circle boiler; newer roof; some newer vinyl windows; tile shower; partially fenced backyard.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Louis Dispenza

Listing by Midtown Realty License #40DI1039120 Listed on: 10/04/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Heald

Listing by Main Street Management & Development License #10491214184

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,561

Year Built

  • Built in 1872

Lot Details

  • 4,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x100

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,415 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 79
  • Assessor Parcel Number 060300-079-020-0005-079-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,561

Year Built

Built in 1872

Lot Details

4,000 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1872
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Dunkirk Real Estate Impro
  • Directions: Turn onto Doughty From Bennett Rd. Right onto Bucknor, home on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Country Kitchen
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.0918
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Frame, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Dunkirk

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 060300-079-020-0005-079-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1561.0
  • Tax Lot: 79

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 4, 2021
Closed on
Feb 8, 2022
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$70,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.14%
Current Estimated Value
$111,783

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$41,783
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.70%
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Outstanding Balance
$45,983
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$65,800

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 6, 2014
Closed on
Jun 15, 2015
List Price
$37,000
Sold Price
$37,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.03%
Original Mortgage
$29,600
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 1996
Sold by
Mackowiak Frank J
Bought by
Gloss Lisa L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brunet Carlos $70,000 None Available
Cross Andrew J $37,000 Sharon E. Brautigam
Gloss Lisa L $41,500 --
Gloss Lisa L $41,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brunet Carlos $50,000
Previous Owner Cross Andrew J $29,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/14/2022 02/14/22 Sold $70,000 +0.1% $49 / Sq Ft
10/10/2021 10/10/21 Pending -- -- --
10/04/2021 10/04/21 For Sale $69,900 +88.9% $49 / Sq Ft
06/15/2015 06/15/15 Sold $37,000 0.0% $26 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/15/2015 04/15/15 Pending -- -- --
06/06/2014 06/06/14 For Sale $37,000 -- $26 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,196 $29,700 $2,000 $27,700
2024 $1,196 $29,700 $2,000 $27,700
2023 $1,171 $29,700 $2,000 $27,700
2022 $1,031 $29,700 $2,000 $27,700
2021 $1,033 $29,700 $2,000 $27,700
2020 $1,035 $30,000 $2,000 $28,000
2019 $1,048 $30,000 $2,000 $28,000
2018 $1,048 $30,000 $2,000 $28,000
2017 $1,028 $30,000 $2,000 $28,000
2016 $1,000 $30,000 $2,000 $28,000
2015 -- $30,000 $2,000 $28,000
2014 -- $30,000 $2,000 $28,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1370689

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 060300-079-020-0005-079-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.