438 Carthage Ct Durham, NC 27703
Eastern Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $284,000 - $332,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,495
Sq Ft
$205/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 438 Carthage Ct, Durham, NC 27703 and is currently estimated at $306,052, approximately $204 per square foot. 438 Carthage Ct is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Spring Valley Elementary School, John W Neal Middle School, and Southern School of Energy & Sustainability.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 2021
Sold by
Daniels Derric Atoye and Daniels Amanda
Bought by
Daniels Derric Atoye and Daniels Amanda
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$217,000
Outstanding Balance
$195,178
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$110,874
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 2018
Sold by
Harford Joel William and Harford Anne Shirley
Bought by
Daniels Derric A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$220,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 29, 2016
Sold by
Dan Ryan Builders North Ca
Bought by
Harford Joel William and Harford Anne-Shirley
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,750
Interest Rate
3.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daniels Derric Atoye | -- | None Available | |
| Daniels Derric A | $218,000 | None Available | |
| Harford Joel William | $163,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Daniels Derric Atoye | $217,000 | |
| Closed | Daniels Derric A | $220,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Harford Joel William | $130,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,189 | $321,661 | $75,000 | $246,661 |
| 2024 | $2,651 | $190,040 | $40,000 | $150,040 |
| 2023 | $2,489 | $190,040 | $40,000 | $150,040 |
| 2022 | $2,432 | $190,040 | $40,000 | $150,040 |
| 2021 | $2,421 | $190,040 | $40,000 | $150,040 |
| 2020 | $2,364 | $190,040 | $40,000 | $150,040 |
| 2019 | $2,364 | $190,040 | $40,000 | $150,040 |
| 2018 | $1,946 | $143,450 | $30,000 | $113,450 |
| 2017 | $1,932 | $143,450 | $30,000 | $113,450 |
| 2016 | $390 | $30,000 | $30,000 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map