NOT LISTED FOR SALE

438 E Walnut St Oneida, NY 13421

Estimated Value: $94,811 - $135,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
1,914 Sq Ft
$62/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 7, 2022

Last sale price $92,000 $48 Per Sq Ft

Est. 29% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $754 / mo

144 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Wood Siding
  • Carpet

About This Home

As of October 2022

Great Two Family, move in and have the other apartment pay your mortgage or a great investment opportunity for someone.
Rented to friends of owner, and downstairs tenant is property manager.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paul Sacco

Listing by Howard Hanna Cny Inc License #10401291560 Listed on: 03/10/2022

Howard Hanna Cny Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Nicole Dinitto

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #10401320421

Hunt Real Estate ERA

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,945

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 8,276 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x208

Interior Spaces

  • 1,914 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Rent includes gardener, snow removal
  • Tax Lot 39
  • Assessor Parcel Number 251201-030-074-0001-039-000-0000

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units
  • East Walnut Street Subdivision

Building Details

  • 2 Separate Gas Meters

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,945

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: Gardener, Snow Removal
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: East Walnut Street
  • Directions: Ny 365 to Prospect st to E.Walnut
  • Architectural Style: Duplex
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.19
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Foundation Details: Stone

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Paved

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Oneida

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 251201-030-074-0001-039-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X208
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8276.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4945.0
  • Tax Lot: 39

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 10, 2022
Closed on
Oct 7, 2022
List Price
$109,000
Sold Price
$92,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,000
-15.6%
Current Estimated Value
$118,953

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$26,953
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.42%
Original Mortgage
$90,333
Outstanding Balance
$85,804
Interest Rate
5.55%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$33,149

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 25, 2013
Closed on
May 14, 2014
List Price
$79,900
Sold Price
$65,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-18.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.22%
Original Mortgage
$48,750
Interest Rate
4.26%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 1997
Sold by
Goodsell Jay L
Bought by
Kaier Elizabeth A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tadlock Jason C $92,000 None Available
Kline Wade $65,000 Michael Oshins
Kaier Elizabeth A $57,300 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tadlock Jason C $90,333
Previous Owner Kline Wade $48,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/07/2022 10/07/22 Sold $92,000 -7.9% $48 / Sq Ft
08/01/2022 08/01/22 Pending -- -- --
06/08/2022 06/08/22 Price Changed $99,900 -8.3% $52 / Sq Ft
03/10/2022 03/10/22 For Sale $109,000 +67.7% $57 / Sq Ft
05/15/2014 05/15/14 Sold $65,000 -18.6% $34 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/19/2014 03/19/14 Pending -- -- --
11/25/2013 11/25/13 For Sale $79,900 -- $42 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,657 $73,500 $9,900 $63,600
2024 $3,651 $73,500 $9,900 $63,600
2023 $3,509 $73,500 $9,900 $63,600
2022 $3,414 $73,500 $9,900 $63,600
2021 $3,363 $73,500 $9,900 $63,600
2020 $3,298 $73,500 $9,900 $63,600
2019 $1,766 $73,500 $9,900 $63,600
2018 $3,210 $73,500 $9,900 $63,600
2017 $3,473 $73,500 $9,900 $63,600
2016 $2,694 $72,500 $9,900 $62,600
2015 -- $72,500 $9,900 $62,600
2014 -- $72,500 $9,900 $62,600

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: S1390394

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 251201-030-074-0001-039-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.