NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4385 Daugherty Rd Salem, VA 24153

Estimated Value: $191,992 - $204,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
856 Sq Ft
$231/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 23, 2025

Last sale price $195,000 $228 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,167 / mo

Highlights

  • Central Air
  • Heat Pump System
  • 1-Story Property
  • Glenvar Middle School Rated A-

About This Home

As of May 2025

comp only non-mls listing agent

Last Agent to Sell the Property

JASON HARRIS REA TEAM

KW COMMONWEALTH License #0226036019 Listed on: 05/23/2025

KW COMMONWEALTH

Last Buyer's Agent

JASON HARRIS REA TEAM

KW COMMONWEALTH License #0226036019 Listed on: 05/23/2025

KW COMMONWEALTH

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,415

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 39,204 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R-1 Medium Density Reside, R-1 Medium Density Residential

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 856 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 043.00-01-16.00-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,415

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

0.9 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 043.00-01-16.00-0000
  • Zoning: R-1 Medium Density Reside
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • LotSizeAcres: 0.9
  • Subdivision Name: NONE
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 856.0
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Detached
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Primary Downstairs
  • Living Area: 856.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

• Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Zoning Description: R-1 Medium Density Residential

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1954

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1415.0

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Glenvar

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 23, 2025
Closed on
May 22, 2025
List Price
$195,000
Sold Price
$195,000
Views
87
Current Estimated Value
$196,605

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,605
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.38%
Original Mortgage
$185,250
Outstanding Balance
$184,590
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$12,908

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 10, 2015
Closed on
Mar 11, 2016
List Price
$99,950
Sold Price
$90,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,950
-9.95%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.78%
Original Mortgage
$92,544
Interest Rate
3.68%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hohenstein Blake Daniel $195,000 Blue Maple Title
Walker Joseph -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hohenstein Blake Daniel $185,250
Previous Owner Walker Joseph $92,544
Previous Owner Walker Joseph --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/23/2025 05/23/25 Sold $195,000 0.0% $228 / Sq Ft
05/23/2025 05/23/25 For Sale $195,000 +116.7% $228 / Sq Ft
03/18/2016 03/18/16 Sold $90,000 -10.0% $105 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/29/2016 02/29/16 Pending -- -- --
08/10/2015 08/10/15 For Sale $99,950 -- $117 / Sq Ft
Source: Charlottesville Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,402 $136,100 $40,000 $96,100
2024 $1,324 $127,300 $40,000 $87,300
2023 $1,267 $119,500 $38,000 $81,500
2022 $1,106 $101,500 $32,000 $69,500
2021 $1,042 $95,600 $32,000 $63,600
2020 $1,031 $94,600 $32,000 $62,600
2019 $1,020 $93,600 $32,000 $61,600
2018 $1,003 $92,500 $32,000 $60,500
2017 $1,003 $92,000 $32,000 $60,000
2016 $984 $90,300 $31,000 $59,300
2015 $977 $89,600 $31,000 $58,600
2014 $968 $88,800 $30,000 $58,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Charlottesville Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 665002

Charlottesville Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 043.00-01-16

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.