439 2nd St SE Washington, DC 20003
Capitol Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,323,000 - $1,567,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,966
Sq Ft
$734/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 439 2nd St SE, Washington, DC 20003 and is currently estimated at $1,443,174, approximately $734 per square foot. 439 2nd St SE is a home located in District of Columbia with nearby schools including Brent Elementary School, Jefferson Middle School Academy, and Eastern High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 14, 2005
Sold by
Parker Connie S
Bought by
Wartko Daniel J and Holla,Maureen E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$783,000
Outstanding Balance
$406,686
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,036,488
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 17, 2000
Sold by
Shoch Adrienne M
Bought by
Parker Connie S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$474,200
Interest Rate
7.78%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 2000
Sold by
Parker Connie
Bought by
Dufour Michael G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$474,200
Interest Rate
7.78%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wartko Daniel J | $979,000 | -- | |
| Parker Connie S | $592,750 | -- | |
| Dufour Michael G | $28,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wartko Daniel J | $783,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Parker Connie S | $474,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,312 | $1,420,720 | $667,720 | $753,000 |
| 2024 | $11,168 | $1,400,910 | $664,400 | $736,510 |
| 2023 | $10,786 | $1,352,970 | $639,570 | $713,400 |
| 2022 | $10,270 | $1,286,980 | $597,750 | $689,230 |
| 2021 | $10,450 | $1,229,420 | $585,900 | $643,520 |
| 2020 | $10,086 | $1,186,540 | $568,190 | $618,350 |
| 2019 | $9,568 | $1,125,600 | $532,060 | $593,540 |
| 2018 | $9,275 | $1,091,180 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $9,118 | $1,072,710 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $8,175 | $1,033,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $7,932 | $1,004,570 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $7,619 | $966,610 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map