Carlyn Place 4390 Lorcom Ln Unit 805 Floor 8 Arlington, VA 22207
Waverly Hills NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,337/month
Highlights
- Fitness Center
- Penthouse
- Party Room
- Glebe Elementary School Rated A
- Traditional Architecture
- 4-minute walk to Horizons Dog Park
About This Home
Rarely available Penthouse unit in Carlyn Place. ** HUGE Price Improvement!! ** Enjoy the covered outdoor balcony w/ Spectacular tree-top views toward Washington DC & National Cathedral. One Bedroom condo unit features beautifully updated LVT Plank Flooring & Amazing natural sunlight throughout. Updated Kitchen w/ Granite countertops & backsplash, Stainless Steel Appliances, and Gas stove. Also, spacious Bedroom w/ carpeted floor, and updated Bathroom.
**** Owner offering $3,500 moving assistance concession to Buyer for Ratified Contract in May ****
*** Unit is Tenant Occupied, with limited showing opportunities - Tenant will vacate, or will consider extending lease if your Buyer is interested *** Updated Laundry only two doors down the hall. Condo fee includes utilities, fitness center, 2 parking spaces, storage unit & rooftop party room. Amazing location with easy access to Langston Ln (Route 29), GW Parkway, Glebe Rd,and I-66, w/ short commute to Pentagon & Washington DC. Plenty of nearby shops &restaurants, and only about 1.5 miles to Ballston & multiple Metro-rail stations.
Listing Agent
(703) 760-8880 chrisjearman@gmail.com Weichert, REALTORS Brokerage Phone: 7037608880 Listed on: 04/16/2026
Co-Listing Agent
(703) 760-8880 mattearman@gmail.com Weichert, REALTORS Brokerage Phone: 7037608880 License #0225260061
Open House Schedule
-
Saturday, May 16, 202612:00 to 2:00 pm5/16/2026 12:00:00 PM +00:005/16/2026 2:00:00 PM +00:00Huge Price Improvement, plus move-in Credit for Ratified Contract in May - Join us Saturday Noon-2pm to see the breathtaking views from this updated Penthouse Unit at Carlyn Place!!Add to Calendar
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,454
Year Built
- Built in 1961
Lot Details
- Property is in very good condition
HOA Fees
- $761 Monthly HOA Fees
Home Design
- Penthouse
- Traditional Architecture
- Entry on the 8th floor
- Brick Exterior Construction
Interior Spaces
- 746 Sq Ft Home
- Property has 1 Level
- Living Room
- Dining Room
Flooring
- Carpet
- Ceramic Tile
- Luxury Vinyl Plank Tile
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 1 Main Level Bedroom
- 1 Full Bathroom
Parking
- 2 Open Parking Spaces
- 2 Parking Spaces
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 07-001-183
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include air conditioning, common area maintenance, custodial services maintenance, electricity, exterior building maintenance, gas, heat, lawn maintenance, management, parking fee, pest control, reserve funds, sewer, snow removal, trash, water
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,454 | $237,600 | $49,200 | $188,400 |
| 2024 | $2,436 | $235,800 | $49,200 | $186,600 |
| 2023 | $2,375 | $230,600 | $49,200 | $181,400 |
| 2022 | $2,290 | $222,300 | $49,200 | $173,100 |
| 2021 | $2,479 | $240,700 | $49,200 | $191,500 |
| 2020 | $2,252 | $219,500 | $26,100 | $193,400 |
| 2019 | $2,079 | $202,600 | $26,100 | $176,500 |
| 2018 | $2,038 | $202,600 | $26,100 | $176,500 |
| 2017 | $1,973 | $196,100 | $26,100 | $170,000 |
| 2016 | $1,897 | $191,400 | $26,100 | $165,300 |
| 2015 | $1,827 | $183,400 | $26,100 | $157,300 |
| 2014 | $1,984 | $199,200 | $26,100 | $173,100 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | Price Changed | $257,000 | -3.0% | $345 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/16/2026 04/16/26 | For Sale | $264,900 | 0.0% | $355 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/15/2026 04/15/26 | Price Changed | $264,900 | +3.9% | $355 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/04/2020 05/04/20 | Sold | $255,000 | 0.0% | $342 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/19/2020 04/19/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/16/2020 04/16/20 | For Sale | $255,000 | 0.0% | $342 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/16/2020 04/16/20 | Price Changed | $255,000 | +13.3% | $342 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/15/2015 07/15/15 | Sold | $225,000 | -2.2% | $302 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/14/2015 06/14/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/14/2015 05/14/15 | For Sale | $230,000 | +2.2% | $308 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/01/2015 05/01/15 | Off Market | $225,000 | -- | -- | |
| 04/24/2015 04/24/15 | For Sale | $230,000 | -- | $308 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $255,000 | Allied Title & Escrow Llc | |
| Warranty Deed | $225,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $219,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $170,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $170,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $153,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $180,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $208,050 | New Conventional |
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: VAAR2070698
APN: 07-001-183
- 4390 Lorcom Ln Unit 510
- 4390 Lorcom Ln Unit 512
- 4401 Cherry Hill Rd Unit 59
- 4343 Cherry Hill Rd Unit 705
- 4343 Cherry Hill Rd Unit 306
- 4360 Cherry Hill Rd Unit 103
- 2030 N Vermont St Unit 102
- 2030 N Vermont St Unit 304
- 2124 N Tazewell Ct
- 2153 N Taylor St
- 2051 N Woodstock St Unit 201
- 4444 20th Rd N
- 4201 Cherry Hill Rd Unit 503
- 4201 Cherry Hill Rd Unit 308
- 4311 24th St N
- 4140 21st Rd N
- 2351 N Vermont St
- 2005 N Taylor St
- 1905 N Taylor St
- 4048 21st St N
- 4401 Cherry Hill Rd Unit 35