$3,912,500
SOLD MAR 16, 2026
4 Beds
4 Baths
3,427 Sq Ft
983 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 16, 2026

$1,142 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

71 on Market

Highlights

  • Media Room
  • Open Floorplan
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Granite Flooring
  • Wolf Appliances
  • 4-minute walk to Frieda Garcia Park

About This Home

As of March 2026

Beautifully renovated four bedroom single family townhouse located in the heart of the South End. Open floor plan kitchen, dining & living level with Divine Design custom kitchen. The living room has beautiful coffered ceilings, wainscotting & custom millwork throughout. The kitchen is a cook's dream with Sub-Zero, Wolf range, Silestone Quartz counters, large island with breakfast bar, custom cabinets & gas fireplace. Second floor primary suite with gas fireplace, walk-in custom closet & spa-like bath with deep soaking tub, glass enclosed shower and double vanity. Guest level third floor with two large bedrooms & bath. The top floor media room has Back Bay views, a wet-bar, full bath & additional bedroom/home office. Enjoy sweeping views from the roof deck with beautiful planters with irrigation, gas (for grilling) & electricity. The garden level has a large family room with wet bar, wine fridge & beverage center, full bath & direct garden access. Great storage, alarm & central a/c.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sprogis Neale Doherty Team

Sprogis & Neale Real Estate Listed on: 10/29/2025

Co-Listed By

Mark Doherty

Sprogis & Neale Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Sprogis Neale Doherty Team

Sprogis & Neale Real Estate Listed on: 10/29/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $49,814

Year Built

  • Built in 1865 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 983 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zero Lot Line
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

• Light Fixtures
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch

Location

  • Property is near public transit

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • 3 Cooling Zones
  • 3 Heating Zones
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Shops

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number W:05 P:00898 S:000,3357788

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$49,814

Year Built

Built in 1865 | Remodeled

Lot Details

983 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Victorian
  • Year Built: 1865
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Wet bar, Media Room
  • Fireplace Features: Kitchen, Master Bedroom
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Freezer, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Third
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Third
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Fourth Floor
  • Room Bedroom4 Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Double Vanity
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Shower Stall
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Basement
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Half, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan, Lighting - Overhead
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Level: Basement
  • Room Family Room Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Wet Bar, Exterior Access
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan, Lighting - Overhead
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2726
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 701
  • Living Area: 3427
  • Spa YN: No
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • MAIN LO: NB1524
  • MAIN SO: NB1524

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck - Roof, Patio - Enclosed
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Granite
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck - Roof, Enclosed
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Roof: Rubber
  • Waterfront YN: No
  • Waterview Flag: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

• Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 3
  • COOLING ZONES: 3

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, T-Station
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: W:05 P:00898 S:000,3357788
  • Zoning: R1
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Zero Lot Line
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.02
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 983
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2026
  • Tax Annual Amount: 49814.23

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: Yes

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 29, 2025
Closed on
Feb 28, 2026
List Price
$4,195,000
Sold Price
$3,912,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$282,500
-6.73%
Views
81

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
44.41%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2014
Closed on
Jun 27, 2014
List Price
$3,150,000
Sold Price
$3,130,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-0.63%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.92%
Original Mortgage
$1,878,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2009
Sold by
Palmer Robert
Bought by
Dacunha Eduardo

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,275,000
Interest Rate
5.19%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2008
Sold by
Lee Thomas
Bought by
Palmer Robert

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 1996
Sold by
Karstetter Matthew
Bought by
Lee Thomas

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 15, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed $3,912,500 --
Quit Claim Deed $3,130,000 --
Quit Claim Deed $3,130,000 --
Land Court Massachusetts $2,125,000 --
Land Court Massachusetts $2,125,000 --
Land Court Massachusetts $1,379,000 --
Land Court Massachusetts $1,379,000 --
Leasehold Conv With Agreement Of Sale Fee Purchase Hawaii $475,000 --
Leasehold Conv With Agreement Of Sale Fee Purchase Hawaii $385,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $1,878,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $765,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $1,275,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Sold $3,912,500 -6.7% $1,142 / Sq Ft
01/08/2026 01/08/26 Pending -- -- --
10/29/2025 10/29/25 For Sale $4,195,000 +34.0% $1,224 / Sq Ft
06/27/2014 06/27/14 Sold $3,130,000 0.0% $878 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/17/2014 03/17/14 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2014 03/13/14 Off Market $3,130,000 -- --
02/19/2014 02/19/14 For Sale $3,150,000 -- $884 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $48,209 $4,163,100 $772,900 $3,390,200
2024 $45,113 $4,138,800 $656,500 $3,482,300
2023 $42,744 $3,979,900 $631,300 $3,348,600
2022 $41,650 $3,828,100 $607,200 $3,220,900
2021 $38,534 $3,611,400 $572,800 $3,038,600
2020 $36,977 $3,501,600 $526,400 $2,975,200
2019 $35,844 $3,400,800 $437,500 $2,963,300
2018 $34,613 $3,302,800 $437,500 $2,865,300
2017 $33,296 $3,144,100 $437,500 $2,706,600
2016 $31,730 $2,884,500 $437,500 $2,447,000
2015 $28,257 $2,333,400 $360,200 $1,973,200
2014 $26,200 $2,082,700 $360,200 $1,722,500

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73448843

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: CBOS-000000-000005-000898

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.