$365,000
PENDING

44 Ballamahack Rd Windham, CT 06280

Estimated payment $2,356/month

Total Views 4,528
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,988 Sq Ft
$184 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Barn
  • 3.7 Acre Lot
  • 1 Fireplace
  • In Ground Pool
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Home Security System

About This Home

A rare offering, this beautifully preserved circa 1766 Cape-style residence blends timeless New England character with thoughtful modern updates on just under 4 picturesque acres in Connecticut's Quiet Corner. Rich in historic detail, the home showcases wide plank floors, exposed hand-hewn beams, decorative wood paneling, and three fireplaces with gas inserts that create warmth and ambiance throughout. Offering 1,988 sq ft, the home includes 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, and versatile bonus space ideal for office, guest, or hobby use. Significant improvements include updated electrical, plumbing, insulation, and reglazed windows. The primary bedroom features an updated closet, with opportunity for future bath expansion. Outside, multiple patios provide inviting spaces for entertaining and outdoor enjoyment, surrounded by historic stonewalls, gated fencing, and sweeping open field views. A renovated historic barn serves as a standout feature of the property, offering exceptional flexibility for workshop, studio, storage, entertaining, or creative pursuits, complemented by a rear barn extension and accessory outbuilding for additional storage and utility. Not located in a historic district, providing flexibility without restriction. A truly special opportunity to own an architecturally significant antique home offering privacy, character, acreage, and unmatched charm in a serene setting.

Listing Agent

Sue Esposito

Home Selling Team Brokerage Phone: (860) 428-3201 License #REB.0755041 Listed on: 04/15/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,887

Year Built

  • Built in 1766

Lot Details

  • 3.7 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned R3

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Shake Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,988 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 6 Parking Spaces
  • Private Driveway

Outdoor Features

  • In Ground Pool
  • Shed

Schools

  • Windham High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1730071

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,887

Year Built

Built in 1766

Lot Details

3.7 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1988
  • Total Sq Ft: 1988
  • Year Built: 1766
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Golf Course, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Shopping/Mall
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Directions: Route 14 (Scotland Rd) to Ballamahack. Sign.
  • Financing Used: Assumed Conventional
  • Street Type: Road
  • Office Attribution Contact: (860) 456-7653
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement Description: Partial, Unfinished
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Available, Security System
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Wine Chiller
  • Laundry Room Info: Main Level
  • Attic: No

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Shed, Barn, Garden Area

• Driveway Type: Private
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6
  • Garage And Parking: Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Wall Unit
  • Heat Type: Hot Water, Other
  • Heat Fuel Type: Oil, Propane
  • Fuel Tank Location: In Basement
  • Hot Water Description: Electric, 50 Gallon Tank
  • Water Source: Private Well
  • Sewer: Septic

Lot Info

  • Acres: 3.7
  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Zoning: R3
  • Parcel #: 1730071

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 4887

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,887 $163,730 $38,400 $125,330
2024 $4,894 $163,730 $38,400 $125,330
2023 $4,331 $111,600 $33,400 $78,200
2022 $4,220 $111,600 $33,400 $78,200
2021 $4,398 $111,600 $33,400 $78,200
2020 $4,341 $111,600 $33,400 $78,200
2019 $4,285 $111,600 $33,400 $78,200
2017 $4,446 $115,400 $33,330 $82,070
2015 $4,179 $115,400 $33,330 $82,070
2014 $3,955 $115,400 $33,330 $82,070
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/02/2026 05/02/26 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2026 05/02/26 For Sale $365,000 0.0% $184 / Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Off Market $365,000 -- --
04/18/2026 04/18/26 For Sale $365,000 +121.2% $184 / Sq Ft
12/10/2021 12/10/21 Sold $165,000 +32.1% $83 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/11/2021 11/11/21 Pending -- -- --
10/28/2021 10/28/21 For Sale $124,900 0.0% $63 / Sq Ft
08/24/2021 08/24/21 Pending -- -- --
07/30/2021 07/30/21 For Sale $124,900 -- $63 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $165,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Foreclosure Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24167529

SmartMLS

APN: WIND-000708-000242-000038

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.