NOT LISTED FOR SALE

44 Brook Rd Pittsford, NY 14534

Estimated Value: $621,000 - $675,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,700 Sq Ft
$241/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 16, 2021

Last sale price $500,000 $185 Per Sq Ft

Est. 30% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,689 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2021

Truly stunning 1920 colonial, home restored and improved, Kitchen addition with granite, stainless professional appliances, butcher block, family room addition, master suite addition, Hardie Plank siding, Marvin Windows, Roberts custom kitchen, refinished HW flooring, updated mechanics, original natural trim, leaded glass, NEW IG pool liner, choice Long Meadow location, walking distance to village, located right on canal path. Extensive outdoor living space, lifestyle lot with in-ground pool, picturesque garden with bridge over creek. Flood insurance required for Mortgages; based on 2008 FEMA map revision. Flood insurance quote is $1,160 per year. Realist square footage is incorrect. Approx. 2700 sq ft. Square footage includes additions and 3rd floor as measured. Delayed showing until 6/4/21 at noon, delayed negotiation until, 6/8/21 at noon.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carl Hopfinger

Listing by Red Barn Properties License #30HO0815653 Listed on: 06/03/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Kristin Vanden Brul

Listing by RE/MAX Plus License #30VA0574349

RE/MAX Plus

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,395

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 35,284 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 118x300
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 2,700 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Cedar Closet

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 264689-151-170-0003-007-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,395

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

0.81 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1920
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Flood Zone, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: C G Schoen & C Smead Resu
  • Directions: NO SIGN ON PROPERTY- Monroe Ave to woodland to Brook Rd.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Attic, Cedar Closet(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Home Office, Kitchen Island, Library, Natural Woodwork, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Exhaust Fan, Free-Standing Range, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Range Hood
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 3
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.81
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Other, See Remarks, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Pool, Patio, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Other

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Hot Water, Radiant
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Pittsford
  • Ninth Grade High School: Pittsford Sutherland High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 264689-151-170-0003-007-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 118X300
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 35284.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11395.0
  • Tax Lot: 7

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2021
Closed on
Aug 11, 2021
List Price
$449,900
Sold Price
$500,000
Premium/Discount to List
$50,100
11.14%
Current Estimated Value
$651,068

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$151,068
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.75%
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$291,445
Interest Rate
2.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$359,623

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2007
Sold by
Levin Lea
Bought by
Barrera Joseph

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$199,200
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Collins Kenneth B $500,000 Crossroads Abstract
Collins Kenneth B $500,000 Crossroad Abstract
Barrera Joseph $249,000 Daniel Bryson
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Collins Kenneth B $400,000
Closed Collins Kenneth B $400,000
Previous Owner Barrera Joseph $199,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/16/2021 08/16/21 Sold $500,000 +11.1% $185 / Sq Ft
06/08/2021 06/08/21 Pending -- -- --
06/03/2021 06/03/21 For Sale $449,900 -- $167 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,556 $350,000 $62,500 $287,500
2024 $14,556 $350,000 $62,500 $287,500
2023 $14,452 $350,000 $62,500 $287,500
2022 $11,663 $350,000 $62,500 $287,500
2021 $11,550 $286,500 $62,500 $224,000
2020 $10,559 $286,500 $62,500 $224,000
2019 $6,493 $286,500 $62,500 $224,000
2018 $10,165 $286,500 $62,500 $224,000
2017 $6,510 $280,900 $62,500 $218,400
2016 $10,100 $280,900 $62,500 $218,400
2015 -- $280,900 $62,500 $218,400
2014 -- $280,900 $62,500 $218,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1341482

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 264689-151-170-0003-007-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.