44 Chestnut Ln Schenectady, NY 12309
Estimated Value: $605,552 - $707,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,987
Sq Ft
$220/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 44 Chestnut Ln, Schenectady, NY 12309 and is currently estimated at $656,888, approximately $219 per square foot. 44 Chestnut Ln is a home located in Schenectady County with nearby schools including Rosendale School, Van Antwerp Middle School, and Iroquois Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2003
Sold by
Kumar Ranganathan
Bought by
Perrault Thomas
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 1994
Sold by
David A Disarro Inc
Bought by
Kumar Ranganathan and Kumar Geeta
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perrault Thomas | $285,000 | Scott Ely | |
| Kumar Ranganathan | $230,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,860 | $420,000 | $51,600 | $368,400 |
| 2024 | $18,860 | $420,000 | $51,600 | $368,400 |
| 2023 | $191 | $420,000 | $51,600 | $368,400 |
| 2022 | $18,616 | $420,000 | $51,600 | $368,400 |
| 2021 | $15,158 | $420,000 | $51,600 | $368,400 |
| 2020 | $13,452 | $420,000 | $51,600 | $368,400 |
| 2019 | $7,622 | $420,000 | $51,600 | $368,400 |
| 2018 | $13,214 | $420,000 | $51,600 | $368,400 |
| 2017 | $12,873 | $420,000 | $51,600 | $368,400 |
| 2016 | $13,387 | $420,000 | $51,600 | $368,400 |
| 2015 | -- | $420,000 | $51,600 | $368,400 |
| 2014 | -- | $420,000 | $51,600 | $368,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map