44 Christopher Terrace West Springfield, MA 01089
Estimated Value: $538,175 - $808,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,360
Sq Ft
$265/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 44 Christopher Terrace, West Springfield, MA 01089 and is currently estimated at $624,794, approximately $264 per square foot. 44 Christopher Terrace is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including West Springfield High School, Holyoke Community Charter School, and Blessed Sacrament School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 2010
Sold by
Dover David A and Lovell-Dover Lisa
Bought by
Mahan Michael J and Mahan Josephine S
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,100
Outstanding Balance
$167,335
Interest Rate
4.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$457,459
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 30, 2004
Sold by
Achatz Harry E and Achatz Jean M
Bought by
Dover David A and Lovell-Dover Lisa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$255,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 26, 1999
Sold by
Progressive Bldrs Inc
Bought by
Achatz Harry E and Achatz Jean M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$178,000
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mahan Michael J | $350,000 | -- | |
| Dover David A | $354,900 | -- | |
| Achatz Harry E | $187,400 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mahan Michael J | $250,100 | |
| Previous Owner | Achatz Harry E | $247,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dover David A | $255,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dover David A | $25,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Achatz Harry E | $35,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Achatz Harry E | $178,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,019 | $472,000 | $139,600 | $332,400 |
| 2024 | $6,619 | $446,900 | $139,600 | $307,300 |
| 2023 | $6,263 | $403,000 | $154,400 | $248,600 |
| 2022 | $5,718 | $362,800 | $140,200 | $222,600 |
| 2021 | $5,675 | $335,800 | $132,400 | $203,400 |
| 2020 | $5,697 | $335,300 | $132,400 | $202,900 |
| 2019 | $5,687 | $335,300 | $132,400 | $202,900 |
| 2018 | $5,717 | $335,300 | $132,400 | $202,900 |
| 2017 | $5,717 | $335,300 | $132,400 | $202,900 |
| 2016 | $5,715 | $336,400 | $127,200 | $209,200 |
| 2015 | $5,607 | $330,000 | $124,800 | $205,200 |
| 2014 | $1,363 | $330,000 | $124,800 | $205,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map