$181,600
SOLD FEB 26, 2026

44 Douglas Dr Meriden, CT 06451

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,080 Sq Ft
10,454 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 26, 2026

$168 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

9 on Market

About This Home

As of February 2026

INVESTOR OPPORTUNITY - SOUTH MERIDEN CAPE COD STYLE HOME SET ON LEVEL YARD. 6 ROOMS 4 BEDROOMS AND 1 FULL BATH. ***CASH ONLY SALE NO INTERIOR ACCESS BUYING AS IS WHERE IS WITH CONTENTS ON INSIDE AND OUTSIDE***

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Frederico

Aspen Realty Group Brokerage Phone: (203) 671-8769 License #RES.0238578 Listed on: 10/21/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Lisa Sader-Goede

Aspen Realty Group License #RES.0595795

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,020

Year Built

  • Built in 1946

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,080 Sq Ft Home
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Fuel Tank Located in Basement

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1180868

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,020

Year Built

Built in 1946

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: South Meriden
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1080
  • Total Sq Ft: 1080
  • Year Built: 1946
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: MAIN TO DOUGLAS
  • Financing Used: Cash
  • Street Type: Drive
  • Office Attribution Contact: (860) 337-0011
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.24
  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Zoning: R-1
  • Parcel #: 1180868

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 4020

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Per Board of Ed
  • High School: Per Board of Ed

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 21, 2025
Closed on
Feb 25, 2026
List Price
$195,000
Sold Price
$181,600
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,400
-6.87%
Views
60

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
224.41%
Original Mortgage
$246,440
Outstanding Balance
$246,199
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
-$16,407

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2001
Sold by
Winnie Robert
Bought by
Winnie Laurie and Boucher Ernest

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$66,462
Interest Rate
7.14%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Guardian Deed $181,600 --
Quit Claim Deed $82,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $246,440 Purchase Money Mortgage
Closed $15,842 No Value Available
Closed $66,462 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Sold $181,600 -6.9% $168 / Sq Ft
10/30/2025 10/30/25 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2025 10/21/25 For Sale $195,000 -- $181 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,020 $100,240 $40,950 $59,290
2024 $3,640 $100,240 $40,950 $59,290
2023 $3,487 $100,240 $40,950 $59,290
2022 $3,307 $100,240 $40,950 $59,290
2021 $2,943 $72,030 $29,890 $42,140
2020 $2,943 $72,030 $29,890 $42,140
2019 $2,943 $72,030 $29,890 $42,140
2018 $2,956 $72,030 $29,890 $42,140
2017 $2,875 $72,030 $29,890 $42,140
2016 $2,879 $78,610 $31,500 $47,110
2015 $2,879 $78,610 $31,500 $47,110
2014 $2,810 $78,610 $31,500 $47,110
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24128082

SmartMLS

APN: MERI-000708-000305C-000016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.