44 Forster Ave Mount Vernon, NY 10552
North Side NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $728,000 - $1,124,000
7
Beds
4
Baths
3,625
Sq Ft
$252/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 44 Forster Ave, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 and is currently estimated at $915,031, approximately $252 per square foot. 44 Forster Ave is a home located in Westchester County with nearby schools including Traphagen School, Mount Vernon High School, and The Montfort Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 25, 2026
Sold by
Kirk Allison and Vigla Allison
Bought by
Allison Vigla and Liv Kirk
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2016
Sold by
U S Bank National Association
Bought by
Allison Kirk and Allison Vigla
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 2013
Sold by
Stewart Paul Vernon and Tartt Stewart Anita
Bought by
Us Bank Na
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 19, 2000
Sold by
Jackson Valerie J and Taylor Jerome M
Bought by
Stewart Paul Vernon and Tartt Stewart Anita
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$367,200
Interest Rate
7.83%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 1996
Sold by
Godin Seth and Godin Helen
Bought by
Jackson Valerie and Taylor Jerome
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allison Vigla | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Allison Kirk | $328,550 | All New York Title Agency | |
| Us Bank Na | -- | None Available | |
| Stewart Paul Vernon | $459,000 | The Judicial Title Ins Agenc | |
| Jackson Valerie | $272,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Stewart Paul Vernon | $367,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,410 | $10,500 | $6,500 | $4,000 |
| 2024 | $17,325 | $10,500 | $6,500 | $4,000 |
| 2023 | $20,384 | $12,800 | $6,500 | $6,300 |
| 2022 | $20,181 | $12,800 | $6,500 | $6,300 |
| 2021 | $19,818 | $12,800 | $6,500 | $6,300 |
| 2020 | $19,482 | $12,800 | $6,500 | $6,300 |
| 2019 | $19,706 | $13,300 | $6,500 | $6,800 |
| 2018 | $34,693 | $13,300 | $6,500 | $6,800 |
| 2017 | $0 | $13,300 | $6,500 | $6,800 |
| 2016 | $20,894 | $14,300 | $6,500 | $7,800 |
| 2015 | -- | $15,300 | $6,500 | $8,800 |
| 2014 | -- | $15,300 | $6,500 | $8,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $15,300 | $6,500 | $8,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map