44 Orris St Melrose, MA 02176
Melrose Highlands NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,161,000 - $1,862,267
10
Beds
2
Baths
3,402
Sq Ft
$432/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 44 Orris St, Melrose, MA 02176 and is currently estimated at $1,469,567, approximately $431 per square foot. 44 Orris St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Roosevelt Elementary School, Horace Mann Elementary School, and Lincoln Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 2020
Sold by
Sacramone Marianne and Derosby Mona
Bought by
Chalmers James G and Chalmers Nancy O
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$963,300
Outstanding Balance
$859,597
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$609,970
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 9, 2019
Sold by
Kayla Rt
Bought by
Sacramone Marianne and Derosby Mona
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2011
Sold by
Wyland Walter A and Wyland Melissa A
Bought by
Kayla Rt
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$252,000
Interest Rate
5%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 16, 2000
Sold by
Guerriero Pasquale and Guerriero Sandra A
Bought by
Wyland Walter A and Wyland Melissa A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$189,000
Interest Rate
8.24%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chalmers James G | $1,425,000 | None Available | |
| Sacramone Marianne | $637,500 | -- | |
| Kayla Rt | -- | -- | |
| Wyland Walter A | -- | -- | |
| Wyland Walter A | $210,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chalmers James G | $963,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Wyland Walter A | $252,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wyland Walter A | $308,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wyland Walter A | $189,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $151 | $1,523,700 | $495,800 | $1,027,900 |
| 2024 | $14,211 | $1,431,100 | $465,800 | $965,300 |
| 2023 | $14,591 | $1,400,300 | $450,800 | $949,500 |
| 2022 | $14,228 | $1,346,100 | $450,800 | $895,300 |
| 2021 | $7,624 | $696,300 | $420,800 | $275,500 |
| 2020 | $7,668 | $693,900 | $375,800 | $318,100 |
| 2019 | $6,579 | $654,400 | $347,300 | $307,100 |
| 2018 | $6,932 | $611,800 | $315,800 | $296,000 |
| 2017 | $6,704 | $568,100 | $300,800 | $267,300 |
| 2016 | $6,341 | $514,300 | $293,300 | $221,000 |
| 2015 | $6,011 | $463,800 | $263,300 | $200,500 |
| 2014 | $5,761 | $433,800 | $233,300 | $200,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map