44 Prospect Place Brooklyn, NY 11217
Park Slope NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,302,000 - $4,068,804
Studio
--
Bath
2,700
Sq Ft
$1,308/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 44 Prospect Place, Brooklyn, NY 11217 and is currently estimated at $3,530,701, approximately $1,307 per square foot. 44 Prospect Place is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 282 Park Slope and Berkeley Carroll School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 2020
Sold by
Fortin Charles and Walker-Fortin Erin
Bought by
Kochman Mitchell and Kochman Sara
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$2,416,000
Outstanding Balance
$2,100,270
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,430,431
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2010
Sold by
Garbiras Nina
Bought by
Fortin Charles and Walker-Fortin Erin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,584,000
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 2005
Sold by
Friedman Lindy
Bought by
Garbiras Nina C and Storke Adam J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
6.39%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 9, 2002
Sold by
Cremault Christophe J
Bought by
Ossenfort Joel and Friedman Lindy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$684,000
Interest Rate
6.82%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 1995
Sold by
Zissis Steven
Bought by
Cremault Christophe J and Cremault Sandrine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$334,800
Interest Rate
7.12%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kochman Mitchell | $3,020,000 | -- | |
| Fortin Charles | $1,980,000 | -- | |
| Garbiras Nina C | $1,670,000 | -- | |
| Ossenfort Joel | -- | -- | |
| Cremault Christophe J | $372,000 | Ticor Title Guarantee Compan |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kochman Mitchell | $2,416,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Fortin Charles | $1,584,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Garbiras Nina C | $1,000,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ossenfort Joel | $684,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cremault Christophe J | $334,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,845 | $198,360 | $42,240 | $156,120 |
| 2025 | $9,672 | $173,760 | $42,240 | $131,520 |
| 2024 | $9,672 | $195,840 | $42,240 | $153,600 |
| 2023 | $9,255 | $207,360 | $42,240 | $165,120 |
| 2022 | $8,143 | $189,480 | $42,240 | $147,240 |
| 2021 | $8,546 | $182,460 | $42,240 | $140,220 |
| 2020 | $6,484 | $172,320 | $42,240 | $130,080 |
| 2019 | $8,394 | $167,160 | $42,240 | $124,920 |
| 2018 | $7,742 | $37,977 | $9,847 | $28,130 |
| 2017 | $7,304 | $35,830 | $8,405 | $27,425 |
| 2016 | $6,805 | $34,038 | $8,739 | $25,299 |
| 2015 | $4,077 | $34,038 | $10,694 | $23,344 |
| 2014 | $4,077 | $33,440 | $11,700 | $21,740 |
Source: Public Records
Map