NOT LISTED FOR SALE

44 Rich St Gardner, MA 01440

Estimated Value: $292,000 - $341,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,290 Sq Ft
$250/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 4, 2024

Last sale price $300,000 $233 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,727 / mo

98 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Medical Services
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Open Floorplan
  • Property is near public transit and schools
  • Sun or Florida Room

About This Home

As of November 2024

$294,000, 44 Rich St, Gardner. 3 bed, 1 bath, 2 car garage. Open flow freshly painted living room into dinning room with unique glass paneled doors. Also freshly painted eat in kitchen with charming beadboard & pantry closet. First floor also features a heated mudroom, an inviting heated enclosed front porch and a full bath with charming built-ins. Nostalgic staircase takes you upstairs, to a spacious main bedroom with dual closets, a second bedroom with walk-in closet . 3rd bedroom does not have a closet. Hard wood flooring in all main rooms. Leased solar panels contribute to lower energy costs. Handy two-car garage & ample driveway parking. Plenty of space to relax and entertain in the private back yard. Located near Rt 2 access, commuting is a breeze with close by shopping conveniences. Buyer to confirm all information including measurements. Assessor lists 2 bed. Sold as is no repairs. Seller has not lived in property for 3 years

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laura Rice

EXIT New Options Real Estate Listed on: 07/24/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Jenny Solano

RE/MAX Diverse

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,296

Year Built

  • Built in 1922

Lot Details

  • 6,739 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,290 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Dual Closets
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Bathtub with Shower

Unfinished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Block Basement Construction
  • Laundry in Basement

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • 2 Heating Zones
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Internet Available

Additional Features

  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Property is near public transit and schools

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:R22 B:8 L:13,3537613

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,296

Year Built

Built in 1922

Lot Details

6,739 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Year Built: 1922
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Other
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Lighting - Overhead, Beadboard, Ceiling Fan(s), Mud Room, Sun Room, Internet Available - Unknown
  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Range, Microwave
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Closet - Double, Decorative Molding
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Overhead, Beadboard
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Main,First
  • Room Dining Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Chair Rail, Lighting - Overhead
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Level: Main,First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Chair Rail, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Overhead, Beadboard
  • Laundry Features: In Basement, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Chair Rail, Open Floorplan
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Concrete, Unfinished
  • Living Area: 1290
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: H95173
  • MAIN SO: AN6672

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch - Enclosed
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch - Enclosed
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront YN: No
  • Waterview Flag: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: No
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Baseboard, Oil
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Electric: Fuses
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 2
  • COOLING ZONES: 0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Park, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: M:R22 B:8 L:13,3537613
  • Zoning: res
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Gentle Sloping, Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6739
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4296

Multi Family

  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 24, 2024
Closed on
Nov 4, 2024
List Price
$294,000
Sold Price
$300,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
2.04%
Views
39
Current Estimated Value
$322,724

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$22,724
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.95%
Original Mortgage
$294,566
Outstanding Balance
$289,462
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$33,262

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 9, 2013
Closed on
Dec 17, 2013
List Price
$146,900
Sold Price
$148,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,100
0.75%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.70%
Original Mortgage
$151,182
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 24, 2009
Sold by
Newell David
Bought by
Fisher Michael

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2009
Sold by
Ocwen Loan Servicing L and Wells Fargo Bk
Bought by
Dionne Craig

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 2008
Sold by
Bosselait John and Ocwen Loan Servicing L

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Berroa Rafael $300,000 None Available
Ducharme Matthew $148,000 --
Ducharme Matthew $148,000 --
Fisher Michael $150,000 --
Fisher Michael $150,000 --
Dionne Craig $41,775 --
Dionne Craig $41,775 --
Wells Fargo Bk $69,048 --
Wells Fargo Bk $69,048 --
Fisher Michael S $150,000 --
Dionne Craig B $41,775 --
Wells Fargo Bk $69,048 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Berroa Rafael $294,566
Previous Owner Ducharme Matthew $151,182
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/04/2024 11/04/24 Sold $300,000 +2.0% $233 / Sq Ft
10/31/2024 10/31/24 Pending -- -- --
10/23/2024 10/23/24 Price Changed $294,000 0.0% $228 / Sq Ft
10/23/2024 10/23/24 For Sale $294,000 -2.0% $228 / Sq Ft
08/09/2024 08/09/24 Pending -- -- --
07/24/2024 07/24/24 For Sale $300,000 +102.7% $233 / Sq Ft
12/16/2013 12/16/13 Sold $148,000 +0.7% $101 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/05/2013 11/05/13 Pending -- -- --
10/09/2013 10/09/13 For Sale $146,900 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $45 $315,000 $66,600 $248,400
2024 $4,296 $286,600 $60,600 $226,000
2023 $4,155 $257,600 $59,700 $197,900
2022 $3,807 $204,800 $45,200 $159,600
2021 $3,659 $182,600 $39,300 $143,300
2020 $3,524 $178,500 $39,300 $139,200
2019 $3,347 $166,200 $39,300 $126,900
2018 $3,089 $152,400 $39,300 $113,100
2017 $3,150 $153,800 $39,300 $114,500
2016 $2,923 $142,800 $39,300 $103,500
2015 $2,799 $140,100 $39,300 $100,800
2014 $2,459 $130,300 $43,700 $86,600

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73268636

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: GARD-000022R-000008-000013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.