NOT LISTED FOR SALE

440 N Keswick Ave Glenside, PA 19038

Estimated Value: $497,000 - $534,809

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,304 Sq Ft
$223/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 20, 2024

Last sale price $428,000 $186 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,331 / mo

About This Home

As of December 2024

Spacious Glenside home on a quarter acre lot! Enter the parlor large enough for many purposes. Adjacent formal living room with gas fireplace and access to the screened porch. The formal dining room is straight ahead for your everyday and special meals. Plenty of room in the kitchen for food preparation. Convenient powder and laundry rooms off the kitchen. Side deck off laundry. Additional rooms that were used for offices on the first floor with a separate entrance. Unfinished basement is waterproofed and ready for finishing. Upstairs you will find 4 good sized bedrooms and pull-down steps to the attic. The owner’s bedroom has plenty of room to add an en-suite bath. Located within walking distance to Keswick Village shops and restaurants, bus route and R-5 train for a quick ride to center city and the airport. Short walk to the famous Glenside Fourth of July Parade! Just minutes to the library, swimming complex, parks, quaint Jenkintown Borough, Arcadia University, Curtis Arboretum, Willow Grove Mall and the shops of Chestnut Hill. Convenient to major routes of travel. Award winning schools and located within the boundaries of the popular Copper Beech Elementary school. This home is ready for your decorating ideas and being sold “AS IS”.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Margaret & Mark Bythrow

(215) 657-8100 mbythrow@comcast.net Keller Williams Real Estate-Horsham License #2440632 Listed on: 10/22/2024

Keller Williams Real Estate-Horsham

Co-Listed By

Mark Bythrow

(215) 657-8100 markbythrow@gmail.com Keller Williams Real Estate-Horsham

Last Buyer's Agent

Sean Adams

(267) 435-8015 kenenochs@compass.com Compass RE

Compass RE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,844

Year Built

  • Built in 1927

Lot Details

  • 11,250 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75.00 x 0.00
  • Property is zoned R-4 HIGH DENSITY RESIDENT

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 3 Parking Spaces
  • 3 Driveway Spaces

• Hot Water Heating System
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Natural Gas Water Heater
  • Municipal Trash

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Rosemore Gdns Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 038
  • Assessor Parcel Number 30-00-35940-003

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,844

Year Built

Built in 1927

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Accessibility Features: Ramp - Main Level, Doors - Swing In, Grab Bars Mod
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2024-10-22
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1927
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Solid Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Formal/Separate Dining Room, Wood Floors, Crown Moldings
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Unfinished
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 3304
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2304
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 173.61
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2304
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1000
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1000
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Exterior Lighting, Sidewalks, Street Lights

• Garage: No
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 3
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, On Street
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 3

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Window Unit(s)
  • Electric Service: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Hot Water
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electric Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: COPPER BEECH E.S.
  • High School: ABINGTON SENIOR
  • Middle Or Junior School: ABINGTON JUNIOR

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Lot Dimensions: 75.00 x 0.00
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 11250.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Porch(es), Screened
  • Zoning: R-4 HIGH DENSITY RESIDENT

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 5310.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 6844.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 30-00-35940-003
  • Tax Lot: 038
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ABINGTON

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 22, 2024
Closed on
Dec 20, 2024
List Price
$400,000
Sold Price
$428,000
Premium/Discount to List
$28,000
7%
Views
146
Current Estimated Value
$513,202

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$85,202
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.64%
Original Mortgage
$342,400
Outstanding Balance
$338,772
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$174,430

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 5, 2021
Sold by
William J Connelly Est
Bought by
Connelly Christopher

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1966
Bought by
Connelly William J and Connelly Dolores E

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bistline Jason W $428,000 Sqs Square Settlements
Bistline Jason W $428,000 Sqs Square Settlements
Connelly Christopher -- None Available
Connelly William J -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bistline Jason W $342,400
Closed Bistline Jason W $342,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/20/2024 12/20/24 Sold $428,000 +7.0% $186 / Sq Ft
10/22/2024 10/22/24 For Sale $400,000 -- $174 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,634 $143,250 $45,990 $97,260
2024 $6,634 $143,250 $45,990 $97,260
2023 $6,357 $143,250 $45,990 $97,260
2022 $6,153 $143,250 $45,990 $97,260
2021 $5,822 $143,250 $45,990 $97,260
2020 $5,739 $143,250 $45,990 $97,260
2019 $5,739 $143,250 $45,990 $97,260
2018 $5,739 $143,250 $45,990 $97,260
2017 $5,570 $143,250 $45,990 $97,260
2016 $5,514 $143,250 $45,990 $97,260
2015 $5,184 $143,250 $45,990 $97,260
2014 $5,184 $143,250 $45,990 $97,260

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PAMC2120092

Bright MLS

APN: 30-00-35940-003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.