440 Pleasant St Canton, MA 02021
Estimated Value: $733,536 - $917,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,947
Sq Ft
$419/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 440 Pleasant St, Canton, MA 02021 and is currently estimated at $816,134, approximately $419 per square foot. 440 Pleasant St is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Canton High School and St. John the Evangelist School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2007
Sold by
Foley Karen A and Abraham Karen L
Bought by
Foley David W and Foley Karen A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$526,500
Outstanding Balance
$318,159
Interest Rate
6.23%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$497,975
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 1998
Sold by
Nickerson Richard A and Nickerson Elizabeth D
Bought by
Abraham Karen L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$208,000
Interest Rate
7.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 1992
Sold by
Lesko Samuel M and Lesko Bonnie A
Bought by
Nickerson Richard A and Nickerson Elizabeth
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$187,200
Interest Rate
8.57%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foley David W | -- | -- | |
| Abraham Karen L | $260,000 | -- | |
| Nickerson Richard A | $208,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Nickerson Richard A | $45,900 | |
| Open | Foley David W | $526,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Nickerson Richard A | $208,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Nickerson Richard A | $185,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Nickerson Richard A | $187,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,401 | $647,200 | $297,600 | $349,600 |
| 2024 | $6,206 | $622,500 | $286,200 | $336,300 |
| 2023 | $6,087 | $575,900 | $286,200 | $289,700 |
| 2022 | $5,865 | $516,700 | $272,500 | $244,200 |
| 2021 | $5,685 | $466,000 | $247,800 | $218,200 |
| 2020 | $5,430 | $444,000 | $236,000 | $208,000 |
| 2019 | $5,136 | $414,200 | $214,500 | $199,700 |
| 2018 | $4,948 | $398,400 | $206,200 | $192,200 |
| 2017 | $4,998 | $390,800 | $202,200 | $188,600 |
| 2016 | $4,911 | $384,000 | $197,300 | $186,700 |
| 2015 | $4,760 | $371,300 | $191,500 | $179,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map