$424,900

440 Roper Dr Bowling Green, VA 22427

Estimated payment $2,486/month

Total Views 8,338
4 Beds
4 Baths
2,108 Sq Ft
$202 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Tucked into the desirable Bowling Green Meadows community, this spacious Colonial delivers over 3,000 square feet—featuring 2,100+ finished living space that has been freshly PAINTED. With four bedrooms, two full and two half baths, and a primary suite complete with a jetted tub, separate shower and dual vanities, this home checks all the boxes for space and comfort.Step inside the double story foyer to discover an inviting open floor plan that seamlessly connects the kitchen, dining area, and family room (Gas Fireplace is As-Is but there is propane left in the OWNED Tank), creating an ideal space for gatherings and everyday living. The open kitchen includes a bar height countertop complemented by a convenient pantry and eat-in area. BRAND NEW French Doors lead to the back deck from the living room. Beautiful Brazilian hardwood floors flow throughout the main living spaces, while cozy carpet adds warmth to the bedrooms. The home also features an unfinished walkout basement with ample potential for additional living space, offering a blank canvas for your personal touch with an already COMPLETED half bath. Outside, the property is set on a generous 0.28-acre lot, featuring a level yard perfect for outdoor activities and gardening. The well-maintained lawn is equipped with a sprinkler system, ensuring lush greenery year-round. Enjoy evenings on the spacious deck, ideal for entertaining or simply unwinding after a long day. Parking is a breeze with a two-car attached garage that has been freshly PAINTED as well and additional driveway space for four vehicles. DUAL ZONE HVAC installed 2 years ago. Bowling Green Meadows is not just a place to live; it's a vibrant community with access to excellent local amenities. Residents benefit from nearby parks, perfect for leisurely strolls or picnics, and a variety of shopping and dining options just a short walk away. The Main St area hosts Fourth Fridays from April-September, a Farmer's Market every Saturday, and hosts several community activities such as a Harvest Festival and a Christmas Parade. Enjoy dining and shopping at several mom and pop shops including an Ice Cream shop where people from all around come to visit. This is an amazing Golf Cart community to call home!

Listing Agent

Susan Shelton

(540) 659-8633 susan@unruhteamrealestate.com Keller Williams Capital Properties Brokerage Phone: 5406598633 License #0225259462 Listed on: 04/30/2026

Keller Williams Capital Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,328

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 12,197 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned R1

HOA Fees

  • $26 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 4 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • Bowling Green Meadows HOA
  • Bowling Green Meadows Subdivision
  • Property Manager

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 42
  • Assessor Parcel Number 43A5-1-42

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,328

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

HOA Fees

$26 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 4/30/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Carpet, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Jetted Tub, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Living, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Eat-In, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Sprinkler System, Walk-In Closet(s), Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Primary Bathroom
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Walkout Stairs, Unfinished, Space For Rooms, Outside Entrance, Interior Access, Heated, Full, Daylight, Partial, Connecting Stairway
  • Laundry Type: Has Laundry, Upper Floor, Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 3065
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2108
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 201.57
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2108
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 957
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 957
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Gutter System, Lawn Sprinkler

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway, Paved Driveway
  • Garage Features: Built In, Covered Parking, Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 6
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 4

• Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Tv Available, Electric Available, Phone Available, Water Available, Sewer Available
  • Water Source: Public
  • Internet Services: Broadband, Cable, DSL, Satellite, LTE, Other

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 317.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance
  • HOA Name: BOWLING GREEN MEADOWS
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: BOWLING GREEN
  • High School: CAROLINE
  • Middle Or Junior School: CAROLINE

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level, Front Yard, Rear Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.28
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 12197.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Zoning: R1
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2328.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 43A5-1-42
  • Tax Lot: 42
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CAROLINE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $305,998 $397,400 $64,000 $333,400
2024 $2,146 $278,700 $64,000 $214,700
2023 $2,146 $278,700 $64,000 $214,700
2022 $2,146 $278,700 $64,000 $214,700
2021 $2,146 $278,700 $64,000 $214,700
2020 $1,960 $236,200 $51,000 $185,200
2019 $1,960 $236,200 $51,000 $185,200
2018 $1,960 $236,200 $51,000 $185,200
2017 $1,960 $236,200 $51,000 $185,200
2016 $1,937 $236,200 $51,000 $185,200
2015 $1,712 $237,800 $51,000 $186,800
2014 $1,712 $237,800 $51,000 $186,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 For Sale $424,900 -- $202 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Deed $256,169 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $204,935 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Susan Shelton

Keller Williams Capital Properties

(804) 701-6919

Section Image

I'm an expert real estate agent with Keller Williams Capital Properties in Stafford, VA and the nearby area, providing home-buyers and sellers with professional, responsive and attentive real estate services. Want an agent who'll really listen to what you want in a home? Need an agent who knows how to effectively market your home so it sells? Give me a call! I'm eager to help and would love to talk to you.

Susan's Other Listings

  • 53 Betts Rd, Stafford, VA 22554

    $500,000

    • Land
    • 3.72 Acres
    • $134,409 per Acre
    • 53 Betts Rd
    • Stafford, VA

    WATERFRONT! 2 PARCELS: 49C 1 1 12 AND 49C 1 1 11 for a total of 3.72 acres for you to build your DREAM home. PERC for 6 BEDROOMS! Priced below assessed value. Close to Brooke VRE for an easier commute! Located in MARLBOROUGH POINT with a dock on NAVIGABLE Accokeek Creek, short boat ride to the POTOMAC from your dock. Pristine view of protected CROWS NEST wildlife area across the creek. Just

    Susan Shelton Keller Williams Capital Properties

    Section Image
  • 344 Leeland Rd, Fredericksburg, VA 22405

    $525,000 Sold Jul 16, 2025

    • 3 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 1,806 Sq Ft
    • 344 Leeland Rd
    • Fredericksburg, VA

    Beautifully Maintained, 3BR, 3BA, Brick-Front Ranch on 5.3 acres with no HOA, just under a Mile from the Leeland Road VRE Station. This 3-Bedroom, 3-Bathroom Home offers Classic Charm, starting with its stately Columns and Welcoming Solid Wood French Entry Doors. Inside, you’ll find Warm Hardwood Floors flowing through the Living Room, Dining Room, and Family Room. The Family Room features a

    Susan Shelton Keller Williams Capital Properties

  • 3101 Voyage Dr, Stafford, VA 22554

    $526,000 Sold Apr 15, 2026

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,612 Sq Ft
    • 3101 Voyage Dr
    • Stafford, VA

    Move-In Ready 4BR, 2.5BA Colonial on a Level Lot Across from Rudolph Park in Amenity-Filled Aquia Harbour. Enjoy one of the best locations in the neighborhood! Directly across from Rudolf Park with tennis courts, basketball, volleyball, tot lot, and pavilion just steps away. This three-level home offers a functional layout and hardwood flooring throughout the entire main level, creating a warm