4406 Sterling Dr Durham, NC 27712
North Durham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $480,000 - $564,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,457
Sq Ft
$213/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4406 Sterling Dr, Durham, NC 27712 and is currently estimated at $523,924, approximately $213 per square foot. 4406 Sterling Dr is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Hillandale Elementary School, George L Carrington Middle, and Riverside High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2000
Sold by
Norman Robin P and Norman Tricia M
Bought by
Whitman Herman and Whitman Patricia D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$188,000
Outstanding Balance
$69,177
Interest Rate
8.63%
Estimated Equity
$454,747
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whitman Herman | $235,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Whitman Herman | $188,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,127 | $501,684 | $166,400 | $335,284 |
| 2024 | $1,716 | $288,577 | $56,649 | $231,928 |
| 2023 | $1,615 | $288,577 | $56,649 | $231,928 |
| 2022 | $2,706 | $288,577 | $56,649 | $231,928 |
| 2021 | $2,445 | $288,577 | $56,649 | $231,928 |
| 2020 | $2,395 | $288,577 | $56,649 | $231,928 |
| 2019 | $2,395 | $288,577 | $56,649 | $231,928 |
| 2018 | $2,259 | $252,781 | $61,420 | $191,361 |
| 2017 | $2,233 | $252,781 | $61,420 | $191,361 |
| 2016 | $2,139 | $303,521 | $61,420 | $242,101 |
| 2015 | $1,863 | $191,670 | $53,487 | $138,183 |
| 2014 | $1,863 | $191,670 | $53,487 | $138,183 |
Source: Public Records
Map