NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $743,000 - $861,887

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,044 Sq Ft
$386/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 30, 2023

Current estimated payment $5,074 / mo

22 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2023

Are you looking for a charming central Austin house with income potential? Then look no further! This quintessential Austin home has all the charm you've been looking for. The main house has 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, a spacious living area, a huge dining area, and the perfect kitchen! It directly backs Waller Creek, for beautiful views of trees, birds, and other wildlife. Behind the main house sits the studio (backhouse or in-law suite) complete with a full bathroom. Right beside the back studio is a separate studio apartment complete with a bathroom, kitchen, and living area. The apartment has been rented throughout the years by the sellers for great cash flow and income! Documents related to flooding are online, but the main house has never taken on water and all repairs were taken care of by the sellers. The location of this special place is top-notch! So close to all the bus lines, right in the heart of Hyde Park, so perfect for evening walks through the neighborhood, quick bike to UT, and so close to Juiceland, Uncle Nickys, Antonelli's Cheese Shop, and Curra's! Come take a look at this beautiful and spacious home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Munoz

Compass RE Texas, LLC License #0474023 Listed on: 07/14/2023

Compass RE Texas, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Fara Kosari

Compass RE Texas, LLC License #0592006

Compass RE Texas, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,391

Year Built

  • Built in 1937

Lot Details

  • 6,081 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,044 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer and Dryer

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 12 / 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 02200808190000
  • 2% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,391

Year Built

Built in 1937

Lot Details

6,081 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Unit Style: 1st Floor Entry, Single level Floor Plan
  • Restrictions: See Remarks
  • Year Built: 1937
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: NW
  • Directions: from 45th street, turn right onto Barrow. House is on your right.
  • Disclosures: Lead Base Paint Addendum, Seller Disclosure, Seller Provided Survey Available
  • Estimated Taxes: 10391.19
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • FEMA Flood Plain: Partial, Yes-100 yr, Yes-500 yr
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Front Yard, Wood
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Guest Accommodation Description: Guest House, Room with Private Bath, Separate Entrance, Separate Living Quarters
  • Home Sale Contingency: No
  • Intermediary: Yes
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 2044.00
  • Other Structures: Bathroom, Guest House
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bookcases, Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, In-Law Floorplan, Interior Steps, Multiple Dining Areas, Multiple Living Areas, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Laundry Location: Inside, Laundry Room, Main Level
  • View: Creek/Stream, Neighborhood, Trees/Woods, Water
  • Flooring: Concrete, Tile, Wood
  • Num Dining: 2
  • Num Guest Beds: 2
  • Guest Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Num Living: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Cooktop Gas, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Wood Frames

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Gutters Partial
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Rear Porch
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway, Off Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Front Yard, Near Public Transit, Private, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft)
  • Parcel Number: 02200808190000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1396
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6080.98
  • Subdivision Name: Eichelberger Ruby

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 2044
  • Tax Lot: 12
  • Tax Rate: 1.97492300000000
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 10391.19
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 14, 2023
Closed on
Aug 30, 2023
List Price
$875,000
Views
90
Current Estimated Value
$788,472

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.66%
Original Mortgage
$660,000
Outstanding Balance
$645,523
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$142,949

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2013
Sold by
Smith Richard Joseph and Smith Alice Ellen
Bought by
Specht Mary Helen and Smith Tyler S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2010
Sold by
Kopp Sacha and Kopp Gretchen Olson
Bought by
Smith Richard Joseph and Smith Alice Ellen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$225,000
Interest Rate
4.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 1999
Sold by
Gilliam J and Gilliam Leanna
Bought by
Kopp Sacha and Kopp Gretchen Olson

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
7.83%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 1997
Sold by
Smith David C and Smith Marijane D
Bought by
Gilliam J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,850
Interest Rate
7.92%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Derr Rolla Lee $660,000
Previous Owner Specht Mary Helen $240,000
Previous Owner Smith Richard Joseph $225,000
Previous Owner Kopp Sacha $180,000
Previous Owner Gilliam J $160,850
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/30/2023 08/30/23 Sold -- -- --
08/05/2023 08/05/23 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2023 07/14/23 For Sale $875,000 -- $428 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,424 $636,282 $301,002 $335,280
2023 $9,953 $660,108 $0 $0
2022 $11,851 $600,098 $0 $0
2021 $11,875 $545,544 $276,250 $269,294
2020 $10,639 $496,031 $276,250 $219,781
2018 $10,477 $473,197 $276,250 $196,947
2017 $10,507 $471,133 $276,250 $205,568
2016 $9,552 $428,303 $276,250 $180,510
2015 $7,823 $389,366 $212,500 $206,454
2014 $7,823 $389,338 $212,500 $176,838
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 4292215

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 216051

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.