$859,000

441 S 8th Ave Mount Vernon, NY 10550

Estimated payment $5,961/month

Total Views 6,349
7 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
-- Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Soaking Tub

About This Home

Fully detached two-family home featuring a 4-bedroom/1-bath unit over a 3-bedroom/1-bath unit. First floor owner-occupied, second floor leased — both units will be delivered vacant at closing. Property offers a finished basement and attached driveway for off-street parking. Ideal for owner-occupants or investors seeking flexibility and strong potential. Conveniently located near transportation, shopping, and local amenities. A great opportunity—don’t miss it.

Listing Agent

Bakary Camara

YourHomeSold Guaranteed Realty License #40CA1173900 Listed on: 01/03/2026

YourHomeSold Guaranteed Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $16,500

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Frame Construction

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Additional Features

  • Recessed Lighting
  • 3,485 Sq Ft Lot
  • Finished Basement

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0800-169-038-03063-000-0032

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$16,500

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

3,485 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property SubType: Duplex
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 859000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: New Listing
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 1.00000
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 10737500.0000
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Finished
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Basement YN: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 4
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Attached, Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Heating: Baseboard, Hot Water, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: None
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.08
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3485
  • Parcel Number: 0800-169-038-03063-000-0032
  • Property Attached: No

Multi Family

  • Units Total: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 16499.8
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,500 $10,000 $1,600 $8,400
2024 $16,500 $10,000 $1,600 $8,400
2023 $12,839 $10,000 $1,600 $8,400
2022 $15,767 $10,000 $1,600 $8,400
2021 $15,483 $10,000 $1,600 $8,400
2020 $7,373 $10,000 $1,600 $8,400
2019 $7,282 $5,000 $1,600 $3,400
2018 $0 $5,000 $1,600 $3,400
2017 $0 $5,000 $1,600 $3,400
2016 $7,122 $5,000 $1,600 $3,400
2015 -- $5,000 $1,600 $3,400
2014 -- $5,000 $1,600 $3,400
2013 -- $5,000 $1,600 $3,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/03/2026 01/03/26 For Sale $859,000 +38.5% --
12/10/2024 12/10/24 Off Market $620,000 -- --
10/21/2024 10/21/24 Sold $780,000 0.0% $300 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/18/2024 06/18/24 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2024 05/23/24 For Sale $780,000 +25.8% $300 / Sq Ft
04/26/2019 04/26/19 Sold $620,000 +5.3% $238 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/03/2019 04/03/19 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2019 03/16/19 For Sale $589,000 -- $227 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $784,400 Macgregor Abstract
Deed $620,000 Commonwealth Land Ttl Ins Co
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Deed $482,532 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Bargain Sale Deed $300,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $718,314 FHA
Previous Owner $608,770 FHA
Previous Owner $300,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $240,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 947793

OneKey® MLS

APN: 0800-169-038-03063-000-0032

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.