$298,000
SOLD APR 2, 2026
Last list price

44128 Halter Ln Hammond, LA 70403

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,760 Sq Ft
7,405 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 2, 2026

$169 Per Sq Ft

77 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Must See this 3BR/2BA Well Maintained Home in the Highly Sought-After Forbes Farm Gated Community! Tucked away in a quiet Cul-De-Sac, this Beautiful Home offers A Blend of Comfort, Style, and Convenience. The Kitchen has Stainless Steel Appliances, Quartz Countertops, a Large Island with plenty of Cabinets and Counter Space Open to the Livingroom with 3 Large Windows Overlooking the Cozy Fenced Back Yard Letting in Lots of Natural Light. This Open Floor Plan is Perfect for Entertaining! The Primary Bedroom Host an Ensuite Bath with DBL Vanities, Soaking Tub, and a Separate Shower. The Forbes Farm Neighborhood Features Fantastic Community Amenities, including a Pool, Cabana, and Playground. Don't Miss your Opportunity to Live in this Peaceful, Family-Friendly Community. Great Location for Entertainment and Commuters. Downtown Hammond, Hammond Mall, Downtown Ponchatoula All Minutes Away For Well Known Restaurants and Entertainment. I-12, I-10, and I-55 Minutes Away For those who need to commute. Schedule A Private Showing Today!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marlene Coats

Keller Williams Realty Services License #995686540 Listed on: 11/26/2025

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 87 x 89 x 66 x 124
  • Cul-De-Sac

HOA Fees

  • $65 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 1,760 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Dishwasher
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub

Additional Features

  • In Ground Pool
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 114

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$65 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Size: 87 x 89 x 66 x 124
  • Directions: Old Covington Hwy to Forbes Farm, straight on Forbes Farm Blvd, Right on Churchill Dr, Right on Halter Ln, Home in Cul-De-Sac Bounding Streets: Churchill Dr
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • List_136: 90.441272
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Living Area: 1760

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Other
  • Lot Features: 0 to 0.5 Acres, Cul-De-Sac

• Community Features: Pool, Gated
  • Association Fee: 65
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7405.2

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 114

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 26, 2025
Closed on
Apr 2, 2026
List Price
$305,000
Views
37

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-14.75%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 11, 2025
Closed on
Jul 8, 2025
List Price
$275,000
Views
58

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.63%
Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
6.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 2016
Sold by
Forbes Farm Llc
Bought by
Overmier Travis M and Overmier Caitlin G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$191,700
Interest Rate
3.59%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $298,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $275,000 Elite Title
Deed $275,000 Elite Title
Cash Sale Deed $39,500 Hammond Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $210,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $191,700 Unknown
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Sold -- -- --
02/11/2026 02/11/26 Pending -- -- --
01/20/2026 01/20/26 Price Changed $298,000 -2.3% $169 / Sq Ft
11/26/2025 11/26/25 For Sale $305,000 +10.9% $173 / Sq Ft
07/08/2025 07/08/25 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
06/11/2025 06/11/25 For Sale $275,000 +10.9% $156 / Sq Ft
02/01/2021 02/01/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
01/02/2021 01/02/21 Pending -- -- --
11/05/2020 11/05/20 For Sale $248,000 -- $141 / Sq Ft
Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,788 $21,496 $4,860 $16,636
2024 $1,779 $21,496 $4,860 $16,636
2023 $1,767 $21,136 $4,500 $16,636
2022 $1,767 $21,136 $4,500 $16,636
2021 $1,590 $21,136 $4,500 $16,636
2020 $1,847 $17,655 $3,000 $14,655
2019 $1,842 $17,655 $3,000 $14,655
2018 $1,847 $17,655 $3,000 $14,655
2017 $1,847 $17,655 $3,000 $14,655
2016 $73 $700 $700 $0
2015 $60 $700 $700 $0
2014 $56 $700 $700 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: NO2532391

APN: 06176895

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.