NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $937,000 - $1,131,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,750 Sq Ft
$606/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 14, 2018

Last sale price $1,089,000 $622 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,378 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • 90% Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • No HOA
  • Patio
  • 5-minute walk to 7th and N Street Playground

About This Home

As of December 2018

Welcome to 443 Ridge Street originally constructed in 1900, the third contemporary reincarnation of a property to be redeveloped by WOD on Ridge St NW, in Shaw. Each house is a bit different from the next, yet each home resonates with the attention to detail, thoughtful design and craftsmanship that evidences WOD s reputation and ethos.Behind it s charming historic facade, 443 Ridge has been more than doubled in size, (app.1750sf) offering 3 bedrooms/2.5 baths, home office, and a versatile closet /entertaining/ den space, completely rebuilt to avail you of the conveniences of contemporary urban living. With light permeating from the oversized skylight at its core, the interior space fuses seamlessly with the walled outdoor living/dining area, creating an intimate environment for entertaining or quiet evenings at home. Located in the sought after, but rarely available Shaw/Mt Vernon Triangle neighborhood, the quiet block of 443 Ridge offers the best in urban living. Just .02 miles to Mt Vernon Triangle, .06 miles to Galleria Metros, .08 miles to Union Station and within walking distance of the many dining, entertaining and shopping venues that are home to the exciting place that is the District of Columbia in 2018. THE DETAILS:

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ellen Klein

(301) 298-1001 ellensklein@gmail.com Compass Listed on: 11/08/2018

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Dyanne Branand

(202) 545-6900 deedee.branand@compass.com Compass

Compass

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,728

Year Built

  • Built in 1900 | Remodeled in 2018

Lot Details

  • 1,208

Parking

  • Alley Access

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,750 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2.5 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Front Loading Dryer
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer

Utilities

  • 90% Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Electric Water Heater

Additional Features

  • Patio
  • 1,208 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Shaw Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 908
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0513//0908

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,728

Year Built

Built in 1900 | Remodeled in 2018

Lot Details

1,208 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Interior Row/Townhouse
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Year Renovated: 2018
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Built-In Range, Disposal, Dishwasher, Dryer, Dryer - Front Loading, Energy Star Dishwasher, Energy Star Clothes Washer, Refrigerator, Six Burner Stove, Stainless Steel Appliances, Oven - Self Cleaning
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Concrete
  • Levels Count: 2.5
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 1750
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1750
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 616.57
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1750
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: 90% Forced Air

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 120130.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 459930.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.03
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 1208.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Soil Types: Unknown
  • Zoning: RF-1
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 15981185
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4728.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0513//0908
  • Tax Lot: 908
  • Tax Year: 2017

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 8, 2018
Closed on
Dec 14, 2018
Sold by
443 Ridge St Nw Llc
Bought by
Matthan Rohit and Deischl Christina Elisabeth
Seller's Agent
Ellen Klein
Compass
Buyer's Agent
Dyanne Branand
Compass
List Price
$1,079,000
Sold Price
$1,089,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
0.93%
Current Estimated Value
$1,060,054

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$28,946
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.36%
Original Mortgage
$871,200
Outstanding Balance
$767,594
Interest Rate
4.9%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$292,460

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2018
Sold by
Green Christopher A
Bought by
443 Ridge Street Nw Llc A District Of Co

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 2004
Sold by
Harwood Marcia
Bought by
Green Christopher

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$231,900
Interest Rate
6.3%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Matthan Rohit $1,089,000 Kvs Title Llc
443 Ridge Street Nw Llc A District Of Co $430,000 Kvs Title Llc
Green Christopher $289,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Matthan Rohit $871,200
Previous Owner 443 Ridge Street Nw Llc A District Of Co $650,000
Previous Owner Green Christopher $231,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/14/2018 12/14/18 Sold $1,089,000 +0.9% $622 / Sq Ft
11/13/2018 11/13/18 Pending -- -- --
11/08/2018 11/08/18 For Sale $1,079,000 -- $617 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,702 $1,113,620 $545,070 $568,550
2024 $8,674 $1,107,510 $536,940 $570,570
2023 $8,569 $1,092,130 $535,310 $556,820
2022 $8,273 $1,051,980 $525,580 $526,400
2021 $8,274 $1,049,720 $520,370 $529,350
2020 $8,013 $1,018,380 $512,480 $505,900
2019 $4,497 $603,870 $482,270 $121,600
2018 $4,931 $580,060 $0 $0
2017 $4,729 $556,310 $0 $0
2016 $3,886 $457,220 $0 $0
2015 $3,337 $392,560 $0 $0
2014 $2,932 $344,960 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC100580

Bright MLS

APN: 0513-0908

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.