$162,000
SOLD MAR 17, 2026

4434 Riverside Dr Lorain, OH 44055

3 Beds
1 Bath
864 Sq Ft
6,098 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 17, 2026

$188 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

18 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Central Air
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Heating System Uses Gas

About This Home

As of March 2026

3 bed 1 bath Ranch with 1.5 car garage. The property has been nicely updated with a brand new kitchen, bathroom and roof. The whole house has new flooring, paint, light fixtures, and window treatments. Move in ready.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chris Kilbane

Russell Real Estate Services Brokerage Email: chriskilbanesells@gmail.com, 440-915-8257 License #2013000956 Listed on: 01/12/2026

Russell Real Estate Services

Co-Listed By

Janelle Mackow

Russell Real Estate Services Brokerage Email: chriskilbanesells@gmail.com, 440-915-8257 License #2017000603

Last Buyer's Agent

Meagan Daisher

Real of Ohio License #2018003746

Real of Ohio

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,659

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Additional Features

  • 1-Story Property
  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Homewood 4Th Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 03-00-078-117-026

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,659

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Attribution Contact: chriskilbanesells@gmail.com, 440-915-8257
  • Co List Office Phone: 440-572-3100
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Homewood 4th Add
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Appliances: Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Acres: 0.14

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lorain CSD - 4709

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 03-00-078-117-026
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2659.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 12, 2026
Closed on
Mar 13, 2026
List Price
$158,000
Sold Price
$162,000
Premium/Discount to List
$4,000
2.53%
Views
43

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-22.30%
Original Mortgage
$165,483
Outstanding Balance
$165,483
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$9,500

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2025
Sold by
Calhoun Darrel E and Calhoun David D
Bought by
Jcm Homes Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,500
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $162,000 Innovative Title & Escrow Serv
Fiduciary Deed $80,000 Black Tie Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $165,483 VA
Previous Owner $100,500 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/17/2026 03/17/26 Sold $162,000 +2.5% $188 / Sq Ft
01/30/2026 01/30/26 Pending -- -- --
01/12/2026 01/12/26 For Sale $158,000 -- $183 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $825 $29,820 $9,877 $19,943
2023 $596 $20,734 $5,915 $14,819
2022 $612 $20,734 $5,915 $14,819
2021 $612 $20,734 $5,915 $14,819
2020 $467 $16,690 $4,760 $11,930
2019 $464 $16,690 $4,760 $11,930
2018 $512 $16,690 $4,760 $11,930
2017 $561 $17,790 $6,370 $11,420
2016 $556 $17,790 $6,370 $11,420
2015 $525 $17,790 $6,370 $11,420
2014 $479 $17,030 $6,100 $10,930
2013 $476 $17,030 $6,100 $10,930

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5176757

MLS Now

APN: 03-00-078-117-026

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.