RENTED JUL 3, 2025

444 Atlantic Ave Swampscott, MA 01907

Estimated Value: $1,462,000 - $1,888,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,800 Sq Ft
$458/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 17, 2013

Last sale price $850,000 $224 Per Sq Ft

Est. 105% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,814 / mo

Highlights

  • Marina
  • Medical Services
  • 30,000 Sq Ft lot
  • Swampscott High School Rated A-
  • Waterfront
  • Landscaped Professionally

About This Home

As of July 2025

Expansive contemporary family home across from Preston beach. A wonderful location. Huge flat yard for family and friends to enjoy, all maintained by the landlord. Two sunrooms overlooking the back, 2 car garage with plenty of storage space, and a large bonus room over the garage that gives so much extra space for game room, kids play or expansive home office. A very nice substantial property. Ocean air is extraordinary !

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Mitch Levine

RE/MAX Beacon Listed on: 05/22/2025

RE/MAX Beacon

Last Renter's Agent

Shari McGuirk

Sagan Harborside Sotheby's International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1996

Lot Details

  • 30,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Fenced Yard
  • Landscaped Professionally

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 3,800 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

• Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Property is near public transit and schools

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $4,250
  • Rent includes gardener
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2169368

Year Built

Built in 1996

Lot Details

0.69 Acres

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Lease Term: Lease Terms(1 Year),Term of Rental(12)
  • Available Now: Yes
  • Deposit Required: Yes
  • FIRST MON REQD: Yes
  • INSURANCE REQD: No
  • LAST MON REQD: Yes
  • REFERENCES REQD: Yes
  • SEC DEPOSIT: 4250

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bonus Room, Sun Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full
  • Bathroom 3 Features: Bathroom - Full
  • Bathroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Laundry Features: Second Floor, In Unit
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3800
  • Living Area: 3800
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: AN8171
  • MAIN SO: AN4471

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch - Enclosed, Patio, Professional Landscaping, Fenced Yard
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Patio
  • Waterfront Features: 0 to 1/10 Mile To Beach
  • Waterfront YN: No
  • Waterview Flag: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating YN: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Bike Path, House of Worship, Marina, Private School, Public School, T-Station, University
  • Rent Includes: Gardener
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 2169368
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 30000

Listed on
Jun 3, 2020
Closed on
Jul 27, 2020
Sold by
2 Pies Peters T and Peters
Bought by
2 Pies Properties 1 Llc
Seller's Agent
Mitch Levine
RE/MAX Beacon
Buyer's Agent
Mitch Levine
RE/MAX Beacon
Sold Price
$3,950
Current Estimated Value
$1,739,867

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,735,917

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 2, 2019
Sold by
Peters Marina
Bought by
Wo Pies Peters T and Wo Peters

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 20, 2013
Closed on
Dec 17, 2013
Kathleen Alexander
Keller Williams Realty Boston-Metro | Back Bay
List Price
$939,000
Sold Price
$850,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$89,000
-9.48%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.94%
Original Mortgage
$171,750
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2004
Sold by
Giller Andrew
Bought by
Clark Anne and Clark Louis B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2002
Sold by
Lufkin Christopher and Lufkin Edith M
Bought by
Giller Andrew

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 2000
Sold by
Korff David and Korff Kathy L
Bought by
Lufkin Christopher and Lufkin Edith M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
2 Pies Properties 1 Llc -- None Available
2 Pies Properties 1 Llc -- None Available
2 Pies Properties 1 Llc -- None Available
Wo Pies Peters T -- None Available
Wo Pies Peters T -- None Available
Wo Pies Peters T -- None Available
Peters Philip $850,000 --
Peters Philip $850,000 --
Peters Philip $850,000 --
Clark Anne $969,000 --
Clark Anne $969,000 --
Giller Andrew $870,000 --
Giller Andrew $870,000 --
Giller Andrew $870,000 --
Lufkin Christopher $500,000 --
Lufkin Christopher $500,000 --
Korff David $500,000 --
Korff David $500,000 --
Korff David $500,000 --
Korff David $500,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Peters Philip $171,750
Previous Owner Korff David $465,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/03/2025 07/03/25 Rented $4,350 +2.4% --
05/23/2025 05/23/25 Under Contract -- -- --
05/22/2025 05/22/25 For Rent $4,250 +7.6% --
08/15/2020 08/15/20 Rented $3,950 0.0% --
07/09/2020 07/09/20 Under Contract -- -- --
07/07/2020 07/07/20 For Rent $3,950 0.0% --
06/05/2020 06/05/20 Under Contract -- -- --
06/03/2020 06/03/20 For Rent $3,950 0.0% --
12/17/2013 12/17/13 Sold $850,000 0.0% $202 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/16/2013 12/16/13 Pending -- -- --
10/03/2013 10/03/13 Off Market $850,000 -- --
08/12/2013 08/12/13 Price Changed $886,000 -5.6% $211 / Sq Ft
05/01/2013 05/01/13 For Sale $939,000 -- $223 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,781 $1,463,000 $565,300 $897,700
2024 $16,554 $1,440,700 $565,300 $875,400
2023 $15,550 $1,324,500 $516,800 $807,700
2022 $15,206 $1,185,200 $452,200 $733,000
2021 $15,065 $1,091,700 $419,900 $671,800
2020 $15,232 $1,065,200 $403,800 $661,400
2019 $13,847 $911,000 $331,100 $579,900
2018 $13,862 $866,400 $310,100 $556,300
2017 $14,592 $836,200 $310,100 $526,100
2016 $14,491 $836,200 $310,100 $526,100
2015 $14,341 $836,200 $310,100 $526,100
2014 -- $853,700 $306,000 $547,700

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73378808

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: SWAM-000031-000044

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.