444 E 57th St, Unit 3A Floor 3 New York, NY 10022
Sutton Place NeighborhoodEstimated payment $18,175/month
Highlights
- City Lights View
- 1 Fireplace
- Elevator
- P.S. 59 Beekman Hill International Rated A
- High Ceiling
- 1-minute walk to Sutton Place Park
About This Home
A true jewel in Sutton Place, Apartment 3A at 444 East 57th Street is a two-bedroom, two-bathroom residence that exudes elegance. Tastefully designed in a sophisticated manner that pays homage to its prewar details, this is a rare condo offering that includes a separate staff room.
As you enter the foyer with a dedicated coat closet, a checkered marble floor provides a runway into the home and overlooks the grand sunken living room that is flanked with columns beneath 10'6"-high beamed ceilings. Exquisitely refined millwork in the form of custom built-ins as well as crown and baseboard molding surround the room, anchored around a central stunning chandelier perfectly situated. The true focal point of this room, however, is the timeless wood burning fireplace with a marble mantel.
The windowed formal dining room is ideally situated between the kitchen and living room, complete with dark, rich herringbone wood floors. A pocket door leads into the windowed kitchen and service entrance. The kitchen includes custom wood cabinetry, Tenedos Spiral mosaic floor and backsplash tiling, and a suite of premium stainless steel appliances including a Sub-Zero refrigerator, Wolf wall oven and cooktop, Broan hood, and Miele dishwasher.
Both bedrooms are tucked away through a separate corridor that includes two closets, one of which houses an in-unit Miele washer and dryer. The north-facing king-sized primary bedroom is bright and airy with luscious carpeting and wallpaper. Its four-fixture ensuite bathroom has two distinct vanities, and there is an exceptionally large walk-in closet. The adjacent, south-facing second bedroom has an ensuite Jack-and-Jill bathroom that is also conveniently accessible from the main gallery for any guests to utilize.
Please note that there is a separate, approximately 115-square-foot staff room unit (MR4) included in the sale of Apartment 3A. MR4 is ideal as a private home office, studio, or additional storage use.
Built in 1929 and located moments from Sutton Park and the riverfront, 444 East 57th Street is a classic prewar full-service condominium in one of Manhattan's most idyllic pockets. Full of history, this intimate building was once home to Marilyn Monroe and Arthur Miller. There is 24-hour doormen and elevator attendant, live-in resident manager, common outdoor space, private and bicycle storage. Pets, pied-a-terre ownership, and subletting are all permitted. Please note that there is a capital assessment of $306.25 per month for 3A, and $21.87 per month for MR4. Enjoy a refined lifestyle while remaining close to public transportation and endless shopping and dining conveniences.
Listing Agent
Brown Harris Stevens Residential Sales LLC License #10301217118 Listed on: 03/24/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Year Built
- Built in 1929
HOA Fees
- $2,176 Monthly HOA Fees
Home Design
- Entry on the 3rd floor
Interior Spaces
- 1,200 Sq Ft Home
- High Ceiling
- 1 Fireplace
- Formal Dining Room
- Storage
- City Lights Views
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- Walk-In Closet
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Laundry
- Laundry in unit
- Washer Dryer Allowed
Utilities
- Central Air
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 1005 / 01368
Community Details
Overview
- 45 Units
- High-Rise Community
- Sutton Place Subdivision
- 15-Story Property
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $15,983 | $132,004 | $26,048 | $105,956 |
| 2025 | $15,957 | $127,867 | $26,048 | $101,819 |
| 2024 | $15,957 | $127,638 | $26,048 | $101,590 |
| 2023 | $12,811 | $126,585 | $26,048 | $100,537 |
| 2022 | $12,231 | $121,168 | $26,048 | $95,120 |
| 2021 | $14,441 | $117,724 | $26,048 | $91,676 |
| 2020 | $12,511 | $130,389 | $26,048 | $104,341 |
| 2019 | $12,068 | $127,460 | $26,048 | $101,412 |
| 2018 | $13,947 | $123,003 | $26,048 | $96,955 |
| 2017 | $12,898 | $118,991 | $26,048 | $92,943 |
| 2016 | $12,065 | $108,081 | $26,048 | $82,033 |
| 2015 | $6,639 | $102,384 | $26,047 | $76,337 |
| 2014 | $6,639 | $95,838 | $26,048 | $69,790 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/07/2026 05/07/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/24/2026 03/24/26 | For Sale | $2,750,000 | -- | $2,292 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Condominium Deed | $25,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Condominium Deed | $501,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Deed | -- | First American Title Ins Co |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $30,000 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $325,728 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $334,400 | No Value Available |
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
MLS Number: RLS20079072
APN: 1368-1005
- 1 Sutton Place S Unit PENTHOUSE
- 1 Sutton Place S Unit 5B
- 1 Sutton Place S Unit 7C
- 1 Sutton Place S Unit 4CD
- 1 Sutton Place S Unit 11C
- 1 Sutton Place S Unit 11A
- 2 Sutton Place S Unit 6G
- 2 Sutton Place S Unit 2D
- 2 Sutton Place S Unit 11B
- 25 Sutton Place S Unit 6M
- 25 Sutton Place S Unit 8G
- 25 Sutton Place S Unit 6F
- 25 Sutton Place S Unit 16B
- 25 Sutton Place S Unit 19E