NOT LISTED FOR SALE

444 Main St Sterling, NY 13156

Estimated Value: $192,000 - $226,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,200 Sq Ft
$174/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 28, 2015

Last sale price $101,760 $85 Per Sq Ft

Est. 105% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,299 / mo

115 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2015

Come see this charming Ranch! You will feel how much the owners loved this home from the minute you enter. Nothing to do but enjoy, big yard, sheds, patio, covered open back porch and closed sun/screen room. NEW roof, furnace, hot water tank and replaced front porch. That's just the beginning! When you enter you will see beautiful woods floors 2 nice sized bedrooms full bath with laundry .Open Living room Dining room, kitchen with appliances. Full walkout Basement with great shop area. Can't wait to show you call today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tammy Keding

Listing by Century 21 Leah's Signature License #40KE0997958 Listed on: 05/05/2015

Century 21 Leah's Signature

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeanette Treby

Listing by Dropped Members License #10401235191

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,129

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 35,719 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 145x247

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 055601-011-008-0001-034-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,129

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0.82 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1955
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Subdivision Name: TOWN/STERLING
  • Directions: TAKE 104A INTO FAIRHAVEN HOME JUST PAST GAS STATION LOOK FOR SIGN
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Living/Dining Room, Pantry, Bedroom on Main Level, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.82
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Gravel Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Open, Patio, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage, Driveway, Other

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Propane, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Red Creek
  • Ninth Grade High School: Red Creek High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Red Creek Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 055601-011-008-0001-034-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 145X247
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2129.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Margaret W Cuyler Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 5, 2015
Closed on
Oct 23, 2015
Sold by
Geis Robert F and Geis Ellen
Bought by
Lawton Wendy M
Seller's Agent
Tammy Keding
Century 21 Leah's Signature
Buyer's Agent
Jeanette Treby
Dropped Members
List Price
$109,900
Sold Price
$101,760
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,140
-7.41%
Current Estimated Value
$209,107

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$107,347
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.07%
Original Mortgage
$101,760
Outstanding Balance
$79,069
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$130,038

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2007
Sold by
Meisenzahl Richard
Bought by
Geis Robert

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lawton Wendy M $101,760 None Available
Geis Robert $68,000 Gay Williams
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lawton Wendy M $101,760
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/28/2015 10/28/15 Sold $101,760 -7.4% $85 / Sq Ft
08/28/2015 08/28/15 Pending -- -- --
05/05/2015 05/05/15 For Sale $109,900 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,206 $206,700 $40,900 $165,800
2024 $4,144 $118,900 $25,400 $93,500
2023 $4,054 $118,900 $25,400 $93,500
2022 $2,117 $118,900 $25,400 $93,500
2021 $3,934 $118,900 $25,400 $93,500
2020 $3,710 $118,900 $25,400 $93,500
2019 $437 $118,900 $25,400 $93,500
2018 $3,661 $118,900 $25,400 $93,500
2017 $1,931 $118,900 $25,400 $93,500
2016 $3,098 $101,800 $25,400 $76,400
2015 -- $72,700 $19,900 $52,800
2014 -- $72,700 $19,900 $52,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S331490

Central New York Information Services

APN: 055601-011-008-0001-034-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.