Seller's Agent in 2026
Tali Berzak
Compass
(212) 913-9058
60 in this area
165 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $2,172,000 - $2,629,000
Built in 1899, 444 Quincy Street is a meticulously reimagined three-story, two-family brick townhouse that blends historic character with modern luxury. Thoughtful renovations showcase five bedrooms, three full baths, two powder rooms, a lush private backyard, and a rooftop oasis—each space finished with premium details and enhanced by state-of-the-art technology. A spacious foyer with double doors opens into the sunlit parlor floor, where an open layout seamlessly balances elegance and function. At the front, the formal living room—anchored by a restored wood-burning fireplace and original stained-glass accents—sets the tone for refined entertaining. The central dining area is complemented by a well-appointed powder room, while the rear reveals a chef’s kitchen designed for both style and performance. Outfitted with Bertazzoni appliances, including a five-burner range, French Door refrigerator, wine cooler, pot filler, and dishwasher, the kitchen features custom cabinetry, marble countertops, and a generous island. Double doors extend the living space outdoors to a private deck and expansive backyard, ideal for year-round gatherings. Upstairs, the serene primary suite overlooks the garden and offers two deep closets. The spa-inspired en-suite bath boasts marble finishes, a double vanity, a glass-enclosed shower, and a freestanding soaking tub. Three skylights fill the level with natural light, highlighting two additional bedrooms, a full bath, and a washer/dryer. A second staircase leads to the private roof, framed by additional windows and a skylight for a bright, airy feel. The versatile cellar, with textured tile floors and a powder room, is perfect for a playroom, office, or media room. The garden level hosts a separate two-bedroom apartment with its own laundry—ideal as a rental, guest suite, or in-law residence. Set on a tree-lined street in Bedford-Stuyvesant, this residence is surrounded by beloved neighborhood spots, including Peaches HotHouse, Saraghina, Dolores, and Daphne’s. Herbert Von King Park is just blocks away, with the A, C, and G trains nearby and JFK Airport only a 25-minute drive. 444 Quincy Street offers the rare opportunity to own a historic townhouse thoughtfully updated for modern living, where every detail has been designed to elevate both comfort and style.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rorech Lucy | $2,650,000 | -- | |
| Rorech Lucy | $2,650,000 | -- | |
| Light Bricks Llc | $1,300,000 | Stewart Title Insurance Compan | |
| Little Marion | -- | -- | |
| Little Marion | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Light Bricks Llc | $680,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Light Bricks Llc | $1,170,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/05/2026 02/05/26 | Sold | $2,650,000 | -3.6% | $920 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/20/2025 11/20/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/18/2025 09/18/25 | For Sale | $2,750,000 | +111.5% | $955 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/09/2025 01/09/25 | Sold | $1,300,000 | -18.8% | $525 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/25/2024 07/25/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/04/2024 03/04/24 | For Sale | $1,600,000 | -- | $646 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,699 | $111,960 | $15,060 | $96,900 |
| 2025 | $3,381 | $109,440 | $15,060 | $94,380 |
| 2024 | $3,381 | $86,460 | $15,060 | $71,400 |
| 2023 | $3,215 | $94,740 | $15,060 | $79,680 |
| 2022 | $2,959 | $86,040 | $15,060 | $70,980 |
| 2021 | $2,938 | $94,380 | $15,060 | $79,320 |
| 2019 | $2,886 | $80,220 | $15,060 | $65,160 |
| 2018 | $2,630 | $14,360 | $2,014 | $12,346 |
| 2017 | $2,463 | $13,552 | $2,602 | $10,950 |
| 2016 | $2,250 | $12,806 | $3,320 | $9,486 |
| 2015 | $1,322 | $12,788 | $3,489 | $9,299 |
| 2014 | $1,322 | $12,662 | $4,128 | $8,534 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Tali Berzak
Compass
(212) 913-9058
60 in this area
165 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2026
Isaac Metcalf
Compass
(917) 734-2376
37 in this area
94 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
JAMES ARMSTRONG
Corcoran Group
(718) 638-6500
2 in this area
21 Total Sales
D
Seller's Agent in 2025
Desiree Middleton
Century 21 American Homes
(516) 417-3383
3 in this area
6 Total Sales
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
MLS Number: RLS20049777
APN: 01810-0026
Ask me questions while you tour the home.