$208,000
SOLD MAR 30, 2026

4440 E 13th Place Gary, IN 46403

Aetna Neighborhood
5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,016 Sq Ft
7,797 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2026

$103 Per Sq Ft

17% Below List Price

134 on Market

Highlights

  • Views of Trees
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Living Room
  • No HOA
  • Porch
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome Home! Step inside and discover this beautifully remodeled 5-bedroom, 3-bath residence designed for both comfort and convenience. With a spacious layout, this home provides plenty of room for living, entertaining, and working from home. Recent updates include a new roof in 2025, as well as updated electrical, plumbing, and HVAC systems, giving you peace of mind for years to come. Each bedroom offers generous space, while three full bathrooms ensure that busy morning routines run smoothly. The fenced backyard is perfect for relaxing, pets, and backyard gatherings, and the 2-car garage plus driveway provide ample parking. Beyond the home, you'll enjoy a wonderful location close to many amenities. Within five miles, you'll find Marquette Park and Miller Beach with trails, dunes, and lakefront access; Lake Etta County Park for outdoor recreation; and multiple local parks with playgrounds and sports fields. The Miller Beach arts and shopping district offers unique galleries, boutiques, and dining options. Convenient highway access, public transportation, and the nearby South Shore Line make commuting simple. With its modern upgrades, spacious design, and nearby amenities, this home is ready to welcome your next chapter.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa Yanez

Favela Real Estate, LLC License #RB14049226 Listed on: 10/03/2025

Co-Listed By

Cirilo Favela

Favela Real Estate, LLC License #RB19000021

Last Buyer's Agent

Tanesha Pratt

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RB23002407

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $148

Year Built

  • Built in 1963

Lot Details

  • 7,797 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Property Views

  • Trees
  • Neighborhood

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Aetna Manor 7Th Sub Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 450812276016000004
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$148

Year Built

Built in 1963

Lot Details

7,797 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1963
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Front Yard, Few Trees
  • ResoPoolFeatures: None
  • Reso View: Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Fire Alarm
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NRA2318
  • Co List Office Phone: (219) 617-9710
  • Co List Office Mls Id: NRA2318
  • Subdivision Name: Aetna Manor 7th Sub
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1008
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Insulated Windows
  • Financial Info Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • AuctionYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Water Heater, Gas Range
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Stone Counters, Kitchen Island, In-Law Floorplan, His and Hers Closets, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Basement: Finished
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1008

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Fenced
  • Acres: 0.179
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Reso Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Detached, On Street, Garage Faces Front, Driveway

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Water Available, Sewer Available, Natural Gas Available
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas, Hot Water, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7797
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 450812276016000004

Tax Info

  • Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 148.5

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 3, 2025
Closed on
Mar 27, 2026
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$208,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$41,900
-16.77%
Views
825

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-64.60%
Original Mortgage
$10,400
Outstanding Balance
$10,400
Interest Rate
6.01%
Estimated Equity
$171,336

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2025
Sold by
Turnage Dorothy
Bought by
Favela Homes Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
5.89%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 8, 2013
Closed on
Jan 23, 2013
List Price
$6,500
Sold Price
$6,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
28.48%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 1, 2012

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Limited Warranty Deed -- None Available
Sheriffs Deed $73,332 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $10,400 No Value Available
Open $195,208 New Conventional
Previous Owner $150,000 Construction
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Sold $208,000 -3.2% $103 / Sq Ft
02/14/2026 02/14/26 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2025 12/05/25 Price Changed $214,900 -6.5% $107 / Sq Ft
11/18/2025 11/18/25 Price Changed $229,900 -4.2% $114 / Sq Ft
11/06/2025 11/06/25 Price Changed $239,900 -2.0% $119 / Sq Ft
10/17/2025 10/17/25 Price Changed $244,900 -2.0% $121 / Sq Ft
10/03/2025 10/03/25 For Sale $249,900 +3744.6% $124 / Sq Ft
02/01/2013 02/01/13 Sold $6,500 0.0% $3 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/10/2013 01/10/13 Pending -- -- --
01/08/2013 01/08/13 For Sale $6,500 -- $3 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $221 $64,200 $9,800 $54,400
2024 $5,369 $57,800 $9,800 $48,000
2023 $221 $60,900 $9,800 $51,100
2021 $221 $50,600 $6,200 $44,400
2020 $221 $48,100 $6,200 $41,900
2019 $110 $46,900 $6,000 $40,900
2018 $105 $45,900 $6,000 $39,900
2017 $596 $46,300 $6,000 $40,300
2016 $1,136 $48,200 $6,000 $42,200
2014 $1,329 $56,600 $7,200 $49,400
2013 $1,353 $60,000 $7,300 $52,700

Map

Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 828767

Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

APN: 45-08-12-276-016.000-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.