NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4445 Hookui Rd Kilauea, HI 96754

Estimated Value: $1,017,000 - $1,842,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,366 Sq Ft
$1,000/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 23, 2016

Last sale price $675,000 $494 Per Sq Ft

Est. 102% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,624 / mo

46 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • Corner Lot
  • Grass Covered Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Wood Fence

About This Home

As of April 2016

Welcome to the ultimate family home in Kilauea. Enjoy a fully fenced yard for the keiki to play! Oversized corner lot with detached garage and penthouse making two units. Walk to shopping and dining. Kilauea stream is close by that runs year round. You will enjoy the tropical garden and fruit trees. Both units have beautiful finishes and Kitchen in main home is beautifully updated with Bosch and stainless. The high ceilings have created a lot of light and openness to these unique and cozy homes. Must see for the north shore family or buyer who wants an office / studio / loft separate from the home but on the property. Move in ready!

Located close to Historical Kilauea Town where you will find more shopping, dining, post office, medical services and a lot more. The Kilauea Lighthouse is close by an the Princeville Resort and the St. Regis Hotel is only 10 minutes away.

3 bedroom single level home with 1.5 baths. Plus 2 story garage with unit upstairs.
Close to healthy hut and eateries fresh produce and healthy living everyday, convenient can grab missing ingredients in a pinch.
Producing fruit trees 2 Papaya and 2 Avocado.
2 story Garage has tons of storage down stairs and in attic above built in 2012
Kitchen remodeled with new cabinets in 2007, new fridge and oven in 2015.
Maple hardwood floors installed in entire house 2015.
Rinnai on demand water heater in parallel with solar hot water. Energy efficient home.
New roof on main house 2012.
Quiet street friendly neighbors.
8400 sq ft lot larger than majority on the street.
Near Kilauea school. Aloha!

We think: kitchen is stellar, love the new flooring, new roof and the fact that it’s just charming inside and out.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven Cole

eXp Realty Brokerage Phone: 8086351409 License #RS-28667 Listed on: 01/29/2016

eXp Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Neal Norman

Hawaii Life License #RB-18048

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $939

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • Property fronts a county road
  • Wood Fence
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Grass Covered Lot
  • Property is zoned R-4

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Double Stud Wall

Interior Spaces

  • 1,366 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8-A-
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4520110070000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$939

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

8,276 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Chain Link, Wood
  • ResoLotFeatures: Corner Lot, Grassy
  • Ownership: Full
  • MLS Status: S
  • Subdivision Name: MAHIKOA SUBDIVISION
  • Unit Levels: One, Two
  • Living Area: 1366.0
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Reso Window Features: Drapes
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Tax Year: 2015
  • HIS_PoolYN: No
  • Unit Description: Single Level
  • HIS_SpecialAssessmentAmountFrequency: Monthly
  • Land Tenure: Fee Simple
  • HIS_SolidWasteDisposal: County-Charge
  • HIS_InternetAccess: Cable
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Covered

Utilities

  • Sewer: Cesspool
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-4
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Square Feet
  • Parcel Number: 4520110070000
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 939.0
  • Tax Lot: 8-A-

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 29, 2016
Closed on
Apr 19, 2016
List Price
$686,000
Sold Price
$675,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,000
-1.6%
Current Estimated Value
$1,366,542

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$691,542
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.27%
Original Mortgage
$536,000
Outstanding Balance
$425,819
Interest Rate
3.68%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$940,723

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2015
Sold by
Worley Chad Robert and Ingols Chad Robert
Bought by
Worley Chad Robert and Worley Dawn Amie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 11, 2007
Sold by
Jenkins Christina Marie and Thuren Christina Marie
Bought by
Ingols Chad Robert

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$405,000
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2001
Sold by
Revocab Thuren Christina Marie
Bought by
Thuren Christina Marie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$135,350
Interest Rate
8.99%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Miller Jennifer $675,000 Or
Worley Chad Robert -- None Available
Ingols Chad Robert $450,000 Tg
Thuren Christina Marie -- Fidelity National Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Miller Jennifer $536,000
Previous Owner Ingols Chad Robert $405,000
Previous Owner Thuren Christina Marie $135,350
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/22/2016 07/22/16 Off Market $675,000 -- --
04/23/2016 04/23/16 Sold $675,000 -1.6% $494 / Sq Ft
03/15/2016 03/15/16 Pending -- -- --
01/29/2016 01/29/16 For Sale $686,000 -- $502 / Sq Ft
Source: Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,943 $902,100 $571,800 $330,300
2024 $3,943 $958,100 $571,800 $386,300
2023 $4,893 $858,200 $397,700 $460,500
2022 $5,247 $831,500 $0 $0
2021 $4,618 $727,600 $0 $0
2020 $7,105 $699,400 $340,000 $359,400
2019 $6,874 $675,900 $340,000 $335,900
2018 $6,432 $631,100 $340,000 $291,100
2017 $3,755 $575,700 $309,100 $266,600
2016 $1,199 $322,300 $278,200 $44,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

MLS Number: 292539

Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

APN: 4-5-2-011-007-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.