$195,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $1,190/month

Total Views 605
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,200 Sq Ft
$162 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Living Room
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • No HOA
  • Bungalow
  • 2 Car Garage

About This Home

Welcome to 4448 Itaska Street—an inviting and move-in ready home blending classic South City charm with extensive updates throughout. This 3-bedroom, 2 full bath home features a bright, open layout with beautiful hardwood floors, spacious living and dining areas, and charming architectural details including arched openings and a welcoming front porch. The updated kitchen shines with granite countertops, modern cabinetry, and newer appliances, offering both style and functionality for everyday living and entertaining. Both bathrooms have been thoughtfully renovated with clean, contemporary finishes. A main-floor bedroom and full bath provide flexible living options, while upstairs offers two additional bedrooms and a second full bath. Recent upgrades provide peace of mind, including a new sump pump and drain tile system, newer HVAC, new garage door and service door, new ceiling fans, and a newly built back porch—perfect for relaxing or entertaining outdoors. With thoughtful updates inside and out, this home is truly move-in ready. Don’t miss your chance to own this well-maintained South City gem!

Listing Agent

Molly Maher

DRG - Delhougne Realty Group License #2012013687 Listed on: 04/24/2026

DRG - Delhougne Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,800

Year Built

  • Built in 1911

Lot Details

  • 3,751 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 30x125
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Concrete Block And Stucco Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,200 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Living Room
  • Basement
  • Basement Ceilings are 8 Feet High

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Ceramic Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Schools

  • Ford-Ford Br. Elem. Comm. Ed. Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5546-00-0090-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,800

Year Built

Built in 1911

Lot Details

3,751 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1911
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0861
  • Co List Office Phone: 636-238-3830
  • MLS Status: Pending
  • Subdivision Name: Ellenwood Park 1st Add
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1200
  • PreviousStatus: Active
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: 8 ft + Pour
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Flood Plain No, Occupancy Permit Required
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Concrete
  • Other Structures: Garage(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Ford-Ford Br. Elem. Comm. Ed.
  • Junior High Dist: St. Louis City
  • High School: Roosevelt High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Long Middle Community Ed. Center

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 30x125
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3750.52
  • Parcel Number: 5546-00-0090-0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1800

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,591 $21,650 $1,140 $20,510
2024 $1,514 $18,670 $1,140 $17,530
2023 $1,514 $18,670 $1,140 $17,530
2022 $1,337 $15,840 $1,140 $14,700
2021 $1,335 $15,840 $1,140 $14,700
2020 $1,197 $14,270 $1,140 $13,130
2019 $1,193 $14,270 $1,140 $13,130
2018 $1,066 $12,330 $1,140 $11,190
2017 $1,048 $12,330 $1,140 $11,190
2016 $907 $10,490 $1,140 $9,350
2015 $824 $10,490 $1,140 $9,350
2014 $749 $10,490 $1,140 $9,350
2013 -- $9,500 $1,140 $8,360
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/25/2026 04/25/26 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2026 04/24/26 For Sale $195,000 +22.6% $163 / Sq Ft
08/25/2021 08/25/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/15/2021 07/15/21 Price Changed $159,000 -3.6% $133 / Sq Ft
07/03/2021 07/03/21 For Sale $165,000 +1517.6% $138 / Sq Ft
04/28/2014 04/28/14 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
04/28/2014 04/28/14 For Sale $10,200 -- $9 / Sq Ft
04/01/2014 04/01/14 Pending -- -- --
Source: MARIS MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $159,000 Investors Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Special Warranty Deed -- Premium Title Services Inc
Trustee Deed $46,875 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $159,000 VA
Previous Owner $87,318 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26024857

MARIS MLS

APN: 5546-00-0090-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.