NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $290,734 - $402,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,382 Sq Ft
$238/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 12, 2023

Last sale price $340,000 $246 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,995 / mo

138 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2023

Move-in Ready! No interior damage from storm. HOME WILL HAVE A BRAND NEW ROOF INSTALLED SOON, and torn/missing pool cage screening and front entry screening has now been replaced. This is a very nice pool home located in the popular boating community of Peace River Shores in Punta Gorda with Gulf access! Are you still looking for that just right home with room for your toys? You can stop your search once you've seen this one. Featuring a spacious open floor plan with a cathedral ceiling in the great room and a tray ceiling in the owner’s suite, ceiling fans throughout, ALL NEWER TILE FLOORS (no carpet), tub/showers in both bathrooms, inside laundry including newer washer and dryer (2016), walk-in closets in all bedrooms, and kitchen has a newer range, microwave and sink faucet, ample cabinet space for your dishes and a pantry, and it is open to the great room with a pass through breakfast bar. This home is situated on a DOUBLE LOT, giving you approximately 0.44 acres of space for elbow room, gardening, and for your boat or RV. Have your morning coffee sitting on the front screened porch and watch the birds and squirrels in the shade tree. Enjoy the screened lanai in the back of the home (rescreened 2016) and heated pool with a new solar cover (pool resurfaced Mar 2020, newer pool heat pump Nov 2015 and pool pump Jan 2022) for year-round recreation. Located in Peace River Shores, a friendly boating community in Punta Gorda with a voluntary HOA/social club membership with a very low annual fee, giving members access to a private dock, boat ramp and park area with covered picnic pavilion, and a clubhouse for social activities. Boating out of Jim Long Lake will take you to the scenic Peace River, Charlotte Harbor and the Gulf of Mexico. Downtown Punta Gorda shopping, dining, farmers’ markets, Fishermen's Village, and fun concerts and festivals throughout the year are within a 15-20 minute drive south along US Hwy 17, as well as the Punta Gorda Airport and an I-75 exit for travel. This one will go fast! Make your appointment to see it right away!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lorrie Tanksley

RE/MAX HARBOR REALTY License #402342 Listed on: 07/21/2022

RE/MAX HARBOR REALTY

Last Buyer's Agent

Brittany Strand

SELLSTATE VISION REALTY License #3465513

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,655

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 19,200 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 160x120
  • South Facing Home
  • Oversized Lot
  • Oak Trees
  • 2 Lots in the community
  • Property is zoned RSF3.5

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,382 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include recreational facilities
  • Peace River Shores Community
  • Peace River Shores Subdivision
  • Association Owns Recreation Facilities
  • Leased Association Recreation
  • The community has rules related to allowable golf cart usage in the community

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,655

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

0.44 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: Recreational Facilities
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Condition: Completed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Custom
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1382
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.44
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Building Area Total: 2080
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19200
  • Number Of Lots: 2
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 193.24
  • Escrow City: Punta Gorda
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: Sullivan St
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 246.02
  • Total Acreage: 1/4 to less than 1/2
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Split Bedroom, Tray Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Spa Yn: No
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Blinds, Window Treatments
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Additional Rooms: Inside Utility
  • Living Area Meters: 128.39

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Screen Enclosure, Solar Cover
  • Exterior Features: French Doors, Hurricane Shutters, Outdoor Shower
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Enclosed, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Paved
  • Disclosures: Seller Property Disclosure
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 0089F

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Rear

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Street Lights
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Association Recreation - Lease, Association Recreation - Owned, Boat Ramp, Fishing, Golf Carts OK, Park, Water Access
  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Dock, Park, Private Boat Ramp
  • Association: No
  • Security: Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0
  • Association Fee Requirement: None

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: East Elementary
  • High School: Charlotte High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Punta Gorda Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSF3.5
  • Parcel Number: 402301404010
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: In County, Oversized Lot, Paved
  • Lot Dimensions: 160x120
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3654.89
  • Tax Block: K
  • Tax Lot: 10

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 21, 2022
Closed on
Jan 12, 2023
List Price
$350,000
Sold Price
$340,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.86%
Views
61
Current Estimated Value
$328,934

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$11,066
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.99%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 13, 2011
Sold by
Upton Michael E
Bought by
Goodrum James and Goodrum Lenora

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2005
Sold by
Chandler James P and Chandler Patricia F
Bought by
Upton Michael E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,500
Interest Rate
7.8%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Thomas Madelaine $100 --
Goodrum James $81,700 Stewart Title Company
Upton Michael E $145,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Upton Michael E $130,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/12/2023 01/12/23 Sold $340,000 -2.9% $246 / Sq Ft
12/07/2022 12/07/22 Pending -- -- --
11/16/2022 11/16/22 For Sale $350,000 0.0% $253 / Sq Ft
11/13/2022 11/13/22 Pending -- -- --
08/23/2022 08/23/22 For Sale $350,000 0.0% $253 / Sq Ft
08/12/2022 08/12/22 Pending -- -- --
07/21/2022 07/21/22 For Sale $350,000 -- $253 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,894 $241,879 -- --
2023 $3,710 $228,216 $0 $0
2022 $4,192 $251,894 $20,196 $231,698
2021 $3,655 $178,683 $7,809 $170,874
2020 $3,516 $182,096 $7,405 $174,691
2019 $3,286 $173,069 $7,405 $165,664
2018 $2,698 $129,447 $6,866 $122,581
2017 $1,390 $87,734 $0 $0
2016 $1,375 $85,929 $0 $0
2015 $1,359 $85,332 $0 $0
2014 $1,169 $84,665 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: C7464058

Stellar MLS

APN: 402301404010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.