$475,000
$125K PRICE DROP

445 U S 83 Abilene, TX 79602

Estimated payment $3,233/month

Total Views 53,166
4 Beds
3 Baths
3,486 Sq Ft
$136 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Wylie West Early Childhood Center Rated A-
  • Pond
  • Balcony

About This Home

This one of a kind property offers space, character, and endless potential on 5 beautiful acres with prime highway frontage just outside of Abilene. With 3,486 square feet, 4 spacious bedrooms, and 3 bathrooms, this home is ready for its next chapter. Inside, you will find two large living areas that create flexibility for entertaining and relaxing. The main level features a cozy fireplace, while the upstairs living space is centered around a charming wood stove. The second upstairs bedroom opens to a balcony overlooking the property and offers peaceful West Texas views. Outside, the possibilities continue. A large tank adds to the natural beauty of the land, while goat pens and open space make it ideal for a small hobby farm or simply enjoying country living with room to roam. The excellent highway frontage also creates exciting potential for a home based business or future commercial use. This property presents a great opportunity for buyers with vision to update, personalize, and create something truly special. Whether you are looking for a private retreat, an investment opportunity, or a unique place to call home, this property is full of potential.

Listing Agent

Kayla Couch

RE/MAX Big Country Brokerage Phone: 325-201-3898 License #0808691 Listed on: 10/28/2024

RE/MAX Big Country

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,400

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Aluminum or Metal Fence
  • Pipe Fencing

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 4 Carport Spaces
  • Multiple Garage Doors

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3,486 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert
  • Fireplace Features Masonry
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 61379

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,400

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: Maria Madrid
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Detached
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Attribution Contact: 325-201-3898
  • Co List Office Mls Id: REBCAB
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: No
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48441:61379
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Year Built: 1982

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 3486.0
  • Fireplace Features: Insert, Living Room, Masonry, Wood Burning Stove
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, High Speed Internet, Multiple Master Suites, Cable TV, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Disposal, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 2

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Carport Spaces: 4.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 6.0
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Door-Multi, Detached Carport
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Fireplace(s), Propane, Wood Stove
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Propane, Septic Available, Water Available, Cable Available
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Wylie West
  • High School: Wylie
  • Junior High Dist: Wylie ISD, Taylor Co.

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Features: Acreage, Pond on Lot
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 5.0
  • Parcel Number: 61379
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.0
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 217800.0

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1982
  • SeniorCommunityYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8400.0

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $906 $327,901 -- --
2023 $906 $286,220 $33,188 $253,032
2022 $4,245 $265,711 $0 $0
2021 $4,320 $241,555 $33,188 $208,367
2020 $4,084 $223,030 $0 $0
2019 $4,062 $212,150 $0 $0
2018 $3,596 $208,104 $0 $0
2017 $3,442 $206,722 $0 $0
2016 $3,344 $200,819 $0 $0
2015 $2,449 $195,941 $0 $0
2014 $2,449 $191,240 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Price Changed $475,000 -5.0% $136 / Sq Ft
05/01/2025 05/01/25 Price Changed $500,000 -9.1% $143 / Sq Ft
03/11/2025 03/11/25 Price Changed $550,000 -8.3% $158 / Sq Ft
10/28/2024 10/28/24 For Sale $600,000 -- $172 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

MLS Number: 20760322

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: 61379

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.