$407,900
PENDING

4457 E Avocet Ct Inverness, FL 34453

Estimated payment $2,210/month

Total Views 48,075
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,791 Sq Ft
$228 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

This is an extremely well-maintained house. Completely updated 3 bedroom/2 bathroom/lanai/2 car garage POOL home, located in the desirable community of Connell Lake Estates, aka “Lakeside”. Walking into the house through the screened-in porch, you immediately have a view of the pool through the French doors. The living, dining, and kitchen provide for an open yet comfortable feel. Contributing to that are the high, vaulted ceilings with two solar tubes for natural light. The kitchen features gray & black granite countertops, modern white cabinets with a lower drawer system, and soft-closing doors. The built-in microwave & oven are adjacent to the large pantry. Stainless steel appliances add to the modern feel. Flat electric cooktop with a glass-tile backsplash and a stainless-steel hood. The main bedroom has French doors that lead to the pool. The main bathroom has granite countertops, dual sinks, soft-closing cabinets, a walk-in shower, and a walk-in closet. The two bedrooms are on the other side of the house, as is the second bathroom with a walk-in shower, and access to the pool. The 2-car garage houses the laundry area with a washer and dryer. The screened-in lanai and pool offer ample space for entertaining. Sunbathing, lounging, TV hook-up, and stereo-ready from your inside receiver. The owner has multiple electrical outlets installed. Freshly painted deck; the pool has an electric pool heater, and there is an outdoor shower for a quick rinse. Generator ready! The yard is fenced in and has two access gates. The flower beds with granite rocks and plants are well-appointed and have a cement border. The 8x10 shed has an electrical hookup for additional storage or other purposes. The shed conveys. Gutters all around the house. The downspouts have been connected to drain tile and connected to catch basins. The house currently has a large carport. Either the seller or the buyer can remove the carport. NO RESTRICTIONS, NO HOA, NO FLOOD ZONE, NO CDD. CUL-DE-SAC, NO DRIVE-THROUGH TRAFFIC. List with remodel facts available.

Listing Agent

Agnes Reulen

TROPIC SHORES REALTY LLC Brokerage Email: jimtacy@tampabay.rr.com License #3128077 Listed on: 05/06/2026

TROPIC SHORES REALTY LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 14,643 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 4 Carport Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,791 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Ranch
  • Construction Materials: Block, Concrete, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1791
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Building Area Total: 2599
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14643
  • Status: Pending
  • Street Direction: E
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 241.45
  • Escrow City: Crystal River
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: W. Gulf to Lake Hwy
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 227.75
  • Total Acreage: 1/4 to less than 1/2
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • MFR_DockYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: jimtacy@tampabay.rr.com
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances Included: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Other Equipment: Irrigation Equipment
  • Spa Yn: No
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Blinds
  • Living Area Meters: 166.39

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground
  • Exterior Features: French Doors, Garden, Outdoor Shower, Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Garden
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Enclosed, Front Porch, Screened
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Paved
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12017C0238D

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Spaces: 4
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Covered, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Ground Level

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric, Heat Pump
  • Laundry Features: In Garage
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Security: Security Fencing/Lighting/Alarms, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 0

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hernando Elementary
  • High School: Citrus High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Inverness Middle School

Lot Info

  • Zoning: CLR
  • Parcel Number: 19E-18S-36-0060-00000-2290
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Cul-De-Sac, In County, Landscaped, Level, Street Dead-End, Paved
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 27
  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Book Number: 14-113
  • Tax Lot: 229

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $27 $285,221 -- --
2024 $27 $277,183 -- --
2023 $27 $269,110 $0 $0
2022 $86 $261,272 $14,500 $246,772
2021 $3,104 $206,035 $14,500 $191,535
2020 $2,815 $186,508 $14,500 $172,008
2019 $2,711 $176,850 $14,500 $162,350
2018 $2,458 $157,721 $14,500 $143,221
2017 $2,567 $161,822 $30,090 $131,732
2016 $2,426 $146,352 $30,090 $116,262
2015 $2,349 $138,293 $30,090 $108,203
2014 $2,519 $143,550 $29,963 $113,587
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Pending -- -- --
05/06/2026 05/06/26 For Sale $407,900 +41.1% $228 / Sq Ft
08/02/2021 08/02/21 Sold $289,000 0.0% $161 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/04/2021 07/04/21 For Sale $289,000 0.0% $161 / Sq Ft
05/02/2019 05/02/19 Rented $1,650 -5.7% --
05/02/2019 05/02/19 For Rent $1,750 -- --
Source: Stellar MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $289,000 Tropic Title Services
Quit Claim Deed -- Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Quit Claim Deed -- Attorne
Warranty Deed $260,000 Advance Homestead Title Inc
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Deed $100 --
Deed $23,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $289,000 VA
Source: Public Records

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: OM724213

Stellar MLS

APN: 19E-18S-36-0060-00000-2290

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.