$629,500

447 Blacksmith Rd Hartsel, CO 80449

Estimated payment $3,566/month

Total Views 259
2 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,014 Sq Ft
$313 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Cozy mountain retreat nestled in the aspen and pine trees on 5 beautiful acres of Colorado paradise! This comfortable home features two bedrooms, plus bonus room, and two and one half baths. You will notice the tongue and groove vaulted pine ceilings, hardwood flooring in kitchen, and oversized primary bedroom with en-suite bath. The incredible windows in the living room are designed to capture the natural light and for being able to watch the abundant wildlife that frequently roams the property and a variety of birds and squirrels. A cozy woodstove will keep you warm on the fall and winter evenings. There are three decks on the home that are great for privacy and entertaining. The two car garage has plenty of space for storing your toys or starting a hobby. The entry mudroom is a nice touch for keeping everything tidy and clean in the home. Ranch of the Rockies HOA includes central trash service, dog park, pavilion, and a stocked fishing reservoir for all property owners and guests. Colorado Springs and Denver are within two hours and there is easy access to HWY 285/24. National Forest Access is within walking distance. You can enjoy hiking, biking, fishing, rafting on the Arkansas River, and exploring all within minutes of home. This is a very special destination in the heart of the Colorado Rockies. The property is gorgeous. Come check it out.

Listing Agent

Austin Campbell

Summit Realty, Inc Brokerage Email: austincampbellrealestate@gmail.com,719-395-8616 License #100035953 Listed on: 04/27/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,237

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 5 Acre Lot

HOA Fees

  • $20 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,014 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

• Exclusions: Owners personal property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 37910

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include trash
  • Ranch Of The Rockies Association, Phone Number (719) 836-2079

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,237

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

5 Acres

HOA Fees

$20 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2014
  • Entry Location: Ground
  • Exclusions: Owners personal property
  • Living Area: 2014
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Directions: From top of Trout Creek Pass, take Buckrake/Windmill, left on Pitchfork, right on Campfire, right on Blacksmith, home will be on the right, look for sign at driveway.
  • SubdivisionName: Western Union Ranch/RORA
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 1
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 1
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Laminate Counters, Pantry, Primary Suite, T&G Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Free Standing, Living Room, Wood Burning Stove
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Wood Siding

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Propane
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Forced Air, Propane, Wood Stove
  • Water Source: Private, Well
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Trash
  • Association Name: Ranch of the Rockies
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Amenities: Trail(s)
  • Association Fee: 245
  • Phone: 719-836-2079
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 245.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 245.00
  • REC_AssociationManagementType: Self Managed
  • REC_AssociationURL: WWW.ROTR.ORG

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Buena Vista

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Parcel Number: 37910
  • Lot Size Acres: 5
  • Fencing: None
  • Building Area Total: 2014
  • Lot Features: Level, Many Trees, Mountainous, Near Ski Area, Secluded, Sloped
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 217800

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2237

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Avery Parsons
  • High School: Buena Vista

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,237 $38,440 $5,640 $32,800
2024 $1,545 $29,510 $4,210 $25,300
2023 $1,545 $29,510 $4,210 $25,300
2022 $1,536 $26,393 $2,762 $23,631
2021 $1,534 $27,150 $2,840 $24,310
2020 $1,070 $18,400 $2,020 $16,380
2019 $1,036 $18,400 $2,020 $16,380
2018 $690 $18,400 $2,020 $16,380
2017 $616 $11,960 $2,150 $9,810
2016 $628 $12,020 $2,300 $9,720
2015 $641 $12,020 $2,300 $9,720
2014 $669 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/27/2026 04/27/26 For Sale $629,500 -- $313 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $356,500 Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 1821168

REcolorado®

APN: 37910

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.