447 Colfax Ave Scranton, PA 18510
Hill Section NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $138,390 - $343,000
Studio
--
Bath
3,140
Sq Ft
$75/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 447 Colfax Ave, Scranton, PA 18510 and is currently estimated at $236,848, approximately $75 per square foot. 447 Colfax Ave is a home located in Lackawanna County with nearby schools including John G. Whittier Elementary School, South Scranton Intermediate, and Scranton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2024
Sold by
Psn Realty Llc
Bought by
447 Colfax Ave Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2009
Sold by
Fairway Consumer Discount Company
Bought by
Psn Realty Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$25,000
Interest Rate
4.82%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 2008
Sold by
Rodgers Jennifer E
Bought by
Fairway Consumer Discount Company
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 447 Colfax Ave Llc | $1,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Psn Realty Inc | $75,000 | None Available | |
| Fairway Consumer Discount Company | $2,245 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Psn Realty Inc | $25,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $33,184 | $207,410 | $33,850 | $173,560 |
| 2025 | $5,762 | $15,000 | $7,150 | $7,850 |
| 2024 | $5,328 | $15,000 | $7,150 | $7,850 |
| 2023 | $5,328 | $15,000 | $7,150 | $7,850 |
| 2022 | $5,213 | $15,000 | $7,150 | $7,850 |
| 2021 | $5,213 | $15,000 | $7,150 | $7,850 |
| 2020 | $5,133 | $15,000 | $7,150 | $7,850 |
| 2019 | $4,848 | $15,000 | $7,150 | $7,850 |
| 2018 | $4,848 | $15,000 | $7,150 | $7,850 |
| 2017 | $4,777 | $15,000 | $7,150 | $7,850 |
| 2016 | $2,059 | $15,000 | $7,150 | $7,850 |
| 2015 | $3,754 | $15,000 | $7,150 | $7,850 |
| 2014 | -- | $15,000 | $7,150 | $7,850 |
Source: Public Records
Map