$1,255,000
SOLD JUL 2, 2025
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,891 Sq Ft
3.48 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 2, 2025

$257 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

78 on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • Gated Community
  • 3.48 Acre Lot
  • Panoramic View
  • Waterfall on Lot
  • Pond

About This Home

As of July 2025

Perched high on a mountain in an exclusive gated community, this exquisite 4,891 sq ft home offers unparalleled views and luxurious desert living at its finest. With 4 spacious bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms, this residence is a true sanctuary. Enter through a large custom glass door framed by cantera stone, setting the tone for the elegance that awaits inside. Soaring ceilings and travertine tile throughout create a light, expansive feel, while a neutral color palette provides timeless sophistication. The massive living room features a stunning cantera stone fireplace, mirrored in the game room with a second matching fireplace—perfect for cozy evenings or entertaining guests. The chef's kitchen is a showstopper with a Viking range, custom hood, and generous prep space. Enjoy versatile living with a formal dining room, cozy sitting area, and spacious game room. Step outside to your own private resort-style oasis featuring a sparkling pool, outdoor fireplace, patio and look-out area to take in the sweeping mountain and city views. Additional features include a 3-car garage, air-conditioned workshop/hobby room, and exquisite cantera stone details throughout the home's exterior. A rare opportunity to own a luxurious retreat with exceptional craftsmanship, privacy, and those breathtaking mountain-top views.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anna Cuevas-Blue

Real Broker License #BR544284000 Listed on: 04/15/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Nanci Freedberg

Tucson Land & Home Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,561

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 3.48 Acre Lot

HOA Fees

  • $67 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Covered Spaces
  • Driveway

Property Views

  • Panoramic
  • Mountain
  • Desert

Home Design

  • Mediterranean Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Frame With Stucco
  • Frame Construction
  • Built-Up Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 4,891 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Built In Speakers
  • High Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Plantation Shutters
  • Great Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Powder Room
  • Double Vanity
  • Jetted Soaking Tub in Primary Bathroom
  • Secondary bathroom tub or shower combo
  • Shower Only in Secondary Bathroom
  • Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower

Schools

  • Maxwell K-8 Elementary School

• Twin Hills Estates Association
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions, deed restrictions

Security

  • Gated Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,561

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

3.48 Acres

HOA Fees

$67 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Exterior Features Front Faces: West
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size: Irreg
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 5244603
  • Subdivision Name: Twin Hills Estates (1-28)
  • General Property Information: List Price/SqFt: 276.02
  • General Property Information: Lot Size Price/SqFt: 8.91
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s), Kitchen Island
  • Kitchen Features Appliance Color: Stainless
  • Kitchen Features Countertops: Granite
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Closet
  • Interior Steps YN: N
  • Appliances: Disposal, Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Patio, Den, Gas, Great Room
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Window Features: Plantation Shutters, Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Other
  • Pool Conventional: Yes
  • Roof: Built-Up - Reflect
  • View: Mountain(s), Sunset, Desert, Panoramic
  • Disclosures: Insurance Claims History Report, Seller Prop Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Frame - Stucco
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Electric Electric Company: TEP
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Laundry Features: Dryer, Washer, Sink, Laundry Room

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Waterfall, Pond on Lot, Hillside Lot, Subdivided, Shrubs, Decorative Gravel
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 151521.0
  • Zoning: Pima County - SR

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2007

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 11561.1

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Maxwell K-8
  • High School: Cholla

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 15, 2025
Closed on
Jun 17, 2025
List Price
$1,350,000
Sold Price
$1,255,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$95,000
-7.04%
Views
92
Current Estimated Value
$1,282,509

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$27,509
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.58%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2024
Sold by
Kidder Randall L and Kidder Raymond J
Bought by
Townsend Kane Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 13, 2016
Closed on
May 1, 2017
List Price
$730,000
Sold Price
$730,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.46%
Original Mortgage
$424,100
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 4, 2011
Sold by
Musgrove David B and Musgrove Pamela A
Bought by
Vista De Cielo Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2006
Sold by
Musgrove David B
Bought by
Musgrove David B and Musgrove Pamela A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 10, 2006
Sold by
Musgrove Pamela A
Bought by
Musgrove David

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2006
Sold by
Ehlerman P M and Scott Stellisa
Bought by
Musgrove David

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
6.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2003
Sold by
Delamarter John F and Delamarter Karin M
Bought by
Ehlerman P M and Scott Stellisa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$154,000
Interest Rate
5.54%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,255,000 Stewart Title & Trust Of Tucso
Warranty Deed $651,000 Stewart Title & Trust Of Tucso
Warranty Deed $651,000 Stewart Title & Trust Of Tucso
Warranty Deed $730,000 Long Title Agency Inc
Warranty Deed $730,000 Long Title Agency Inc
Cash Sale Deed $775,000 Ttise
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $154,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Warranty Deed $154,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $424,100 New Conventional
Previous Owner $350,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $154,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/05/2025 07/05/25 Pending -- -- --
07/02/2025 07/02/25 Sold $1,255,000 -7.0% $257 / Sq Ft
04/15/2025 04/15/25 For Sale $1,350,000 +84.9% $276 / Sq Ft
05/11/2017 05/11/17 Sold $730,000 0.0% $149 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/11/2017 04/11/17 Pending -- -- --
09/13/2016 09/13/16 For Sale $730,000 -- $149 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS of Southern Arizona

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $12,121 $86,535 -- --
2025 $12,121 $82,415 -- --
2024 $11,561 $78,490 -- --
2023 $10,847 $74,752 $0 $0
2022 $10,555 $71,193 $0 $0
2021 $10,210 $65,214 $0 $0
2020 $9,848 $65,214 $0 $0
2019 $9,507 $67,892 $0 $0
2018 $9,079 $56,334 $0 $0
2017 $10,189 $56,334 $0 $0
2016 $9,693 $53,652 $0 $0
2015 $9,342 $51,097 $0 $0

Source: MLS of Southern Arizona

MLS Number: 22510729

MLS of Southern Arizona

APN: 116-08-0460

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.