NOT LISTED FOR SALE

44857 Hayden St Mattawan, MI 49071

Estimated Value: $754,000 - $791,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,482 Sq Ft
$140/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 18, 2018

Last sale price $653,000 $119 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,100 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Indoor Spa
  • Cabana
  • Deck
  • Mattawan Later Elementary School Rated A-
  • 2.2 Acre Lot
  • Pond

About This Home

As of May 2018

Stunning 2-Story walkout home on 2+ private wooded acres in desirable Trestle Creek Farms. Prestigious Mattawan School district! This home has been immaculately cared for & improved! Amazing curb appeal w/professional landscaping & circular concrete drive. Upon entering, notice the large 2-story foyer, formal dining room, office/den w/French pocket doors, light filled 2-story greatroom w/stone fireplace & custom cabinetry, gourmet kitchen w/center island, granite, snack bar, newer stainless appliances; wet bar, walk-in pantry, oversized mudroom & half bath. Upstairs you'll find 4 generous sized bedrooms, full bath and the spectacular master bedroom suite w/cathedral ceiling, 2 spacious walk-in closets, master bath w/Jacuzzi tub, laundry area & large workout room/office w/full bath & separate staircase to garage/outdoors. Walkout boosts a large rec/living area, wine cellar,5th bdrm, full bath & patio. Summer fun with resort-like heated salt water inground pool w/pool house, kitchenette, half bath, built in outdoor pizza oven w/granite island, 3 tiered deck w/hot tub, fenced rear yard! Fresh paint, new carpet, move in ready! 4+ heated attached garage plus 2 car detached garage. Seller is a MI licenced Real Estate Agent.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Morgan

Jaqua, REALTORS License #6501319774 Listed on: 03/28/2018

Jaqua, REALTORS

Last Buyer's Agent

Kelli Scheffers

eXp Realty LLC License #6504275828

eXp Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,908

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 2.2 Acre Lot
  • Decorative Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Garden
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Whirlpool Bathtub

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • 1 Bedroom in Basement

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,908

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

2.2 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2001
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 151.7
  • General Property Info:New Construction2: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: 0
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: No
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 5482.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: No
  • General Property Info:Main Level Laundry: Yes
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 6908.13
  • Roofing:Composition: Yes
  • Heat Type:Forced Air: Yes
  • Air Conditioning:Central Air: Yes
  • Sewer:Septic System: Yes
  • Manufactured:Manufactured YN: No
  • Substructure:Full: Yes
  • Heat Source:Natural Gas3: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fireplaces: 1.0
  • Util Avail at Street:Electric: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Natural Gas2: Yes
  • Lot Description:Level: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Natural Gas: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Broadband: Yes
  • Util Avail at Street:Telephone Line2: Yes
  • Windows:Low Emissivity Windows: Yes
  • Windows:Screens: Yes
  • General Property Info:Fireplace: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Telephone Line: Yes
  • Additional Items:Ceiling Fans: Yes
  • Additional Items:Window Treatments: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Substructure:Walk Out: Yes
  • Water Heater:Natural Gas4: Yes
  • Landscape:Decor Fence: Yes
  • Additional Items:Whirlpool Tub: Yes
  • Landscape:Flower Garden: Yes
  • Landscape:Decor Pond: Yes
  • Additional Items:Wet Bar: Yes
  • Additional Items:Hot Tub Spa: Yes
  • Additional Items:Generator: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 4482.0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Water Softener Owned
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Garage Door Opener, Generator, Hot Tub Spa, Wet Bar, Whirlpool Tub, Kitchen Island, Pantry
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • LivingArea: 5482.0
  • Window Features: Low-Emissivity Windows, Screens, Window Treatments
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 2.0
  • Basement Rooms:Basement Bedrooms: 1
  • Basement Rooms:Basement Finished SQFT: 1000.0
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 1560.0
  • Appliances:Water Softener-Owned: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1000.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Fenced Back
  • List Price: 679900.0
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Cabana
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Material:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No
  • Driveway Paved: Yes
  • Exterior Material:Stone: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Deck(s): Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Pool:In Ground: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Attached
  • Additional Items:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Detached2: Yes
  • Parking Features Attached2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Security Features: Security System
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Phone Available, Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Phone Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Broadband
  • Water Source: Well
  • Water Well: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 2.2
  • Lot Size Area: 2.2
  • Lot Dimensions: 0
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 95832.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6908.13
  • Tax Year: 2017

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2018
Closed on
May 18, 2018
List Price
$679,900
Sold Price
$653,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$26,900
-3.96%
Current Estimated Value
$768,360

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$115,360
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.05%
Original Mortgage
$650,000
Outstanding Balance
$557,590
Interest Rate
4.24%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$210,770

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2006
Sold by
Quantum Relocation Services Llc
Bought by
Ratzlaff Nathan R and Ratzlaff Jaymi J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$460,000
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2006
Sold by
Paul Jonathan P and Paul Julie S
Bought by
Quantum Relocation Services Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$460,000
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 2004
Sold by
Leighton Gordon J and Leighton Marisa R
Bought by
Paul Jonathan P and Paul Julie S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 2002
Sold by
Leightobn Gordon and Leightobn Marisa R
Bought by
Leighton Gordon J and Leighton Marisa R

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2001
Sold by
Hafner Timothy and Hafner Mary
Bought by
Leighton Gordon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Eskander Phillip $653,000 None Available
Ratzlaff Nathan R $575,000 Lawyers Title
Quantum Relocation Services Llc $505,000 Lawyers Title
Paul Jonathan P $560,000 --
Leighton Gordon J -- --
Leighton Gordon $235,000 --
Hafner Timothy $50,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Eskander Phillip $650,000
Previous Owner Ratzlaff Nathan R $460,000
Previous Owner Paul Jonathan P $260,000
Closed Paul Jonathan P $50,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/18/2018 05/18/18 Sold $653,000 -4.0% $119 / Sq Ft
04/09/2018 04/09/18 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2018 03/28/18 For Sale $679,900 -- $124 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,298 $398,300 $0 $0
2024 $3,315 $393,500 $0 $0
2023 $3,157 $339,700 $0 $0
2022 $10,121 $308,600 $0 $0
2021 $9,907 $289,700 $58,700 $231,000
2020 $9,367 $289,700 $58,700 $231,000
2019 $13,799 $267,300 $267,300 $0
2018 $7,153 $257,300 $257,300 $0
2017 $6,908 $246,900 $0 $0
2016 $6,986 $250,500 $0 $0
2015 $5,795 $250,500 $0 $0
2014 $5,533 $239,700 $0 $0
2013 -- $235,900 $235,900 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 18011849

MichRIC

APN: 80-01-565-022-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.