$1,600,000
SOLD APR 8, 2026

449 S Garcon Point Rd Milton, FL 32583

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,295 Sq Ft
3.41 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 8, 2026

$486 Per Sq Ft

273 on Market

Highlights

  • 3.41 Acre Lot
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • High Ceiling
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of April 2026

Here’s a rare opportunity to own a private, fully furnished family compound along Escambia Bay, just off South Garcon Point Road. Set on over 3 acres beneath majestic Live Oaks and native Southern landscaping, this 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath, 3,295 sq ft home offers sweeping water views. The open, split floor plan features a modern kitchen with 2024 appliances, soaring ceilings, two sitting areas, and a cozy wood-burning fireplace. French doors lead to a screened porch and expansive deck—ideal for enjoying breathtaking sunrises and sunsets. The large lawn offers plenty of space for play, entertaining, or even a future pool. At the water’s edge, a newer seawall with riprap protects a post-Hurricane Sally dock featuring two covered boat lifts, an open slip, sun deck, storage, and a lighted fish-cleaning station with sink and running water. Major updates include a new HVAC system (2022), electrical panel (2022), two hot water heaters (2022), and septic servicing with root clearing (2025). The roof is approximately 13 years old with no known leaks. Additional features include a central vacuum system, alarm system, irrigation well with sprinkler system, and three single-car garages. Just a short drive from Pensacola, this fully furnished waterfront estate offers comfort, privacy, and the ultimate in coastal living.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anthony Fulcher, Pa

LPT Realty Listed on: 06/12/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Earl Caves

Better Homes And Gardens Real Estate Main Street Properties

Better Homes And Gardens Real Estate Main Street Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 3.41 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 175x829x214x830
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Interior Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,295 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 032S280000004010000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

3.41 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 3
  • Parcel Number: 032S280000004010000
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.41
  • Lot Size: 175x829x214x830
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: Scenic Hwy to left onto I-10 cross over bridge and take Exit 22. Turn right onto Avalon Blvd towards the Garcon Point Toll Bridge. Prior to reaching Toll Booth turn right onto South Garcon Point Road, Home wil be approximately 1/2 mile + down on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Insulation, Insulated Walls, Ridge Vent
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Kitchen Level: Second
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Water Heater, Electric Water Heater, Dryer, Washer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Trash Compactor
  • Accessibility Features: Interior Handicap Provision, Exterior Handicap Provision
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Storage, Baseboards, Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Rail, Crown Molding, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Plant Ledges, Recessed Lighting, Sound System, Central Vacuum
  • Living Area: 3295
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Blinds, Drapes, Skylight(s)
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Not Updated
  • Dining Room Features: Breakfast Bar, Formal Dining Room
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Second
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Third
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 17
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Not Updated, Pantry
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: Second
  • Room Master Bedroom Area: 255
  • Room Dining Room Area: 145.833333333

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle, Composition, Hip
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Other, Partial
  • Lot Features: Interior Lot
  • Pool Features: None
  • Construction Type: Block, Frame
  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Irrigation Well, Sprinkler, Rain Gutters
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch, Screened
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: 2 Car Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump, Central, Fireplace(s)
  • Cooling: Heat Pump, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Laundry Features: Inside, W/D Hookups, Laundry Room
  • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 148539.6
  • Zoning Description: Res Single

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 12, 2025
Closed on
Apr 2, 2026
Earl Caves
Better Homes And Gardens Real Estate Main Street Properties
List Price
$1,600,000
Sold Price
$1,600,000
Views
225

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-88.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2022
Sold by
Reyes Rene W and Reyes Maxine W
Bought by
My Florida Living Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 8, 2022
Closed on
May 26, 2022
Carrie Williams
Berkshire Hathaway Home Services PenFed Realty
List Price
$1,100,000
Sold Price
$1,050,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-4.55%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.82%
Original Mortgage
$840,000
Interest Rate
5.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 2021
Sold by
Rogers Milton C and The Milton B Rogers Revocable
Bought by
Rogers Carol Jean and Rogers Milton C

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 1996
Sold by
Rogers Milton B and Rogers Carol Jean
Bought by
Rogers Milton B

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,595,000 Surety Land & Title
Quit Claim Deed $400,000 --
Deed $1,050,000 Emerald Coast Title
Deed Of Distribution -- Accommodation
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $840,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Sold $1,600,000 0.0% $486 / Sq Ft
04/05/2026 04/05/26 Off Market $1,600,000 -- --
06/12/2025 06/12/25 For Sale $1,600,000 +52.4% $486 / Sq Ft
06/08/2022 06/08/22 Sold $1,050,000 -4.5% $319 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/07/2022 04/07/22 For Sale $1,100,000 -- $334 / Sq Ft
Source: Pensacola Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,480 $850,826 $490,050 $360,776
2024 $10,262 $765,248 $411,642 $353,606
2023 $10,262 $756,496 $411,642 $344,854
2022 $8,579 $627,046 $294,030 $333,016
2021 $7,335 $525,860 $238,140 $287,720
2020 $6,710 $473,324 $0 $0
2019 $7,018 $520,694 $0 $0
2018 $6,712 $510,366 $0 $0
2017 $6,420 $492,308 $0 $0
2016 $5,582 $393,391 $0 $0
2015 $4,956 $323,188 $0 $0
2014 $5,072 $325,573 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Pensacola Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 665998

Pensacola Association of REALTORS®

APN: 03-2S-28-0000-00401-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.