NOT LISTED FOR SALE

45 Forest Hill Dr Dalton, MA 01226

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,230 Sq Ft
1.96 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2021

Last sale price $458,000 $142 Per Sq Ft

169 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Scenic Views
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 85,378 Sq Ft lot
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of April 2021

Gorgeous Hinsdale home in cul de sac neighborhood just a short distance to Lake Ashmere and Wahconah Country Club. The front porch greets you as you step inside the foyer where you'll find formal dining and living rooms privately tucked away from the main living areas. The kitchen offers loads of cabinets and prep spaces to meet your culinary needs, w/ granite counters and stainless appliances. A half bath, and separate laundry area are conveniently located off the kitchen. The sunken great room is both dramatic, with vaulted ceiling and walls of windows, yet inviting with it's cozy fireplace and custom bookshelves. A home office and lovely sunroom complete the first floor. 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, deck, pergola, sweeping lawn, 2 car garage, and unfinished lower level. A MUST SEE!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Victoria Standring

LAMACCHIA REALTY, INC License #9521639 Listed on: 08/31/2020

LAMACCHIA REALTY, INC

Co-Listed By

Elisha Poirier

STONE HOUSE PROPERTIES, LLC License #9539509

Last Buyer's Agent

Sherry Street

REALTY STREET, LLC License #9017791

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,690

Year Built

  • 2003

Lot Details

  • 1.96 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,230 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,690

Year Built

2003

Lot Details

1.96 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential - Single Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: Colonial, Contemporary
  • Construction: Wood Frame
  • Directions: Main Street/Route 8 in Dalton to Old Windsor Road (Wahconah Country Club is on the corner). Follow Old Windsor Road which will veer left and take your next right onto Forest Hill Drive. YOUR GPS MAY SAY DALTON.
  • Marketing Headline: STUNNING HINSDALE HOME A SHORT DRIVE FROM LAKE ASHMERE
  • Year Built Description: Actual
  • Views: Distant, Scenic
  • Right Of Way: Unk
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2003

Interior Features

  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Cooktop, Washer, Wall Oven, Refrigerator, Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Total Full Baths: 2
  • Total Half Baths: 1
  • Basement: Full, Garage Access, Interior Access, Unfinished
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available, Granite Counter, Vaulted Ceilings, Walk-In Closet(s), Sun Room, Fireplace (s)
  • Floor: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Sq Ft Liv Apx: 3230.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Amenities: Deck, Trash Private, Porch, Landscaped, Lighting
  • Roof: Asphalt Shingles
  • Exterior Siding: Cement Board

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Spaces Type: Garaged & Off-Street
  • Garage: Attached, Under, Auto Opener

Utilities

  • Electric Type: 200 Amp

Lot Info

  • Estimated Acres: 1.96
  • Assessed Year: 2020.00
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 85378.00
  • Map Ref: M:404 L:065
  • Right To Farm Comm: Yes
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Dimensions: 85,378
  • Easement: Unk
  • Survey: Unk

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 4690.00
  • Tax Year: 2020

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Kittredge
  • High School: Wahconah Regional
  • Middle School: Nessacus Regional

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2021 04/15/21 Sold $458,000 -8.0% $142 / Sq Ft
02/16/2021 02/16/21 Pending -- -- --
09/09/2020 09/09/20 Price Changed $498,000 -4.0% $154 / Sq Ft
08/31/2020 08/31/20 For Sale $519,000 -- $161 / Sq Ft
Source: Berkshire County Board of REALTORS®

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Berkshire County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 232105

Berkshire County Board of REALTORS®
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.