RENTED AUG 6, 2025

45 Ledward Ave Westerly, RI 02891

Estimated Value: $400,472 - $567,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
840 Sq Ft
$582/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2013

Last sale price $170,000 $202 Per Sq Ft

Est. 188% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,836 / mo

About This Home

As of August 2025

Close to downtown and all Westerly has to offer is this 2nd floor 2-bedroom unit, eat in kitchen, living room and attic storage.
Landlord offers snow removal, lawn care & trash removal. Tenant responsible for utilities. Available August 1st

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Heather Morrone

Coldwell Banker Coastal Homes License #RES.0035455 Listed on: 07/23/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 0.58

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 840 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Deck
  • 25,265 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property near a hospital

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 8/1/25
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 45LEDWARDAVWEST

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

0.58 Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Available Date: 2025-08-01
  • Security Deposit: 3600.0

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.58
  • Subdivision Name: Tower Street
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 840.0
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One, Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Location: First Floor Access,Private Entry,Second Floor Acce
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Storage, Tub Shower
  • Living Area: 840.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Marina, Near Hospital, Near Schools, Recreation Area, Restaurant, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Sidewalks
  • Senior Community: No
  • HOA Rent Includes: Parking, Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash Collection, Water
  • Association: No
  • Pets Allowed: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 45LEDWARDAVWEST

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 6, 2012
Closed on
Oct 1, 2013
List Price
$229,000
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,000
-25.76%
Current Estimated Value
$488,868

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$318,868
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.73%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 2006
Sold by
Ouimet Albert B and Ouimet Grace R
Bought by
Hutnak Anthony A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$212,000
Interest Rate
6.48%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 28, 2002
Sold by
Didone James P and Didone Jodi A
Bought by
Ouimet Albert B and Ouimet Grace R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$128,000
Interest Rate
7.08%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Decaro Frank C $170,000 --
Decaro Frank C $170,000 --
Hutnak Anthony A $265,000 --
Hutnak Anthony A $265,000 --
Ouimet Albert B $160,000 --
Ouimet Albert B $160,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Ouimet Albert B $212,000
Previous Owner Ouimet Albert B $128,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/06/2025 08/06/25 Rented $1,800 0.0% --
07/23/2025 07/23/25 For Rent $1,800 +89.5% --
04/19/2018 04/19/18 For Rent $950 0.0% --
04/19/2018 04/19/18 Rented $950 0.0% --
02/04/2017 02/04/17 For Rent $950 0.0% --
02/04/2017 02/04/17 Rented $950 0.0% --
09/30/2013 09/30/13 Sold $170,000 -25.8% $112 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/31/2013 08/31/13 Pending -- -- --
12/07/2012 12/07/12 For Sale $229,000 -- $151 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,749 $353,400 $149,200 $204,200
2024 $2,460 $235,400 $108,000 $127,400
2023 $2,392 $235,400 $108,000 $127,400
2022 $2,378 $235,400 $108,000 $127,400
2021 $2,517 $208,700 $94,600 $114,100
2020 $2,473 $208,700 $94,600 $114,100
2019 $2,450 $208,700 $94,600 $114,100
2018 $2,437 $197,300 $94,600 $102,700
2017 $2,368 $197,300 $94,600 $102,700
2016 $2,368 $197,300 $94,600 $102,700
2015 $2,367 $210,800 $96,400 $114,400
2014 $2,329 $210,800 $96,400 $114,400

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1390479

State-Wide MLS

APN: WEST-000068-000052

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.