45 Tremont Place Montclair, NJ 07042
Estimated Value: $1,313,257 - $1,804,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,717
Sq Ft
$581/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 45 Tremont Place, Montclair, NJ 07042 and is currently estimated at $1,579,064, approximately $581 per square foot. 45 Tremont Place is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Hillside School, Nishuane School, and Bradford School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 2023
Sold by
Silver David C
Bought by
Silver David C and Hotchkiss Deborah L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 1997
Sold by
Cole George
Bought by
Silver David
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$214,000
Interest Rate
7.77%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 1994
Sold by
Mcdonald Robert Mc
Bought by
Cole George and Cole Joan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
8.54%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 1993
Sold by
Momber Axel
Bought by
Mcdonald Robert and Mcdonald Donna
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$236,000
Interest Rate
7.08%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 1989
Sold by
Rueter Iii William G and Rueter Beatrice M
Bought by
Momber Axel
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silver David C | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Silver David | $267,500 | -- | |
| Cole George | $300,000 | -- | |
| Mcdonald Robert | $295,000 | -- | |
| Momber Axel | $290,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Silver David | $214,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cole George | $240,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcdonald Robert | $236,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,216 | $741,000 | $353,800 | $387,200 |
| 2024 | $25,046 | $741,000 | $353,800 | $387,200 |
| 2022 | $24,364 | $741,000 | $353,800 | $387,200 |
| 2021 | $23,942 | $741,000 | $353,800 | $387,200 |
| 2020 | $23,556 | $741,000 | $353,800 | $387,200 |
| 2019 | $23,312 | $741,000 | $353,800 | $387,200 |
| 2018 | $22,927 | $741,000 | $353,800 | $387,200 |
| 2017 | $23,110 | $618,900 | $303,300 | $315,600 |
| 2016 | $22,491 | $618,900 | $303,300 | $315,600 |
| 2015 | $21,822 | $618,900 | $303,300 | $315,600 |
| 2014 | $21,092 | $618,900 | $303,300 | $315,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map