$235,000

45 W 3rd St the Plains, OH 45780

Estimated payment $1,550/month

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,462 Sq Ft
$161 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Porch
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

Welcome home to this 3-bedroom, 2-bath single-family residence located in the desirable Athens City School District area of The Plains. Situated on a wonderful lot with mature trees, this property offers plenty of outdoor charm and space to enjoy. Features include a spacious kitchen with ample cabinetry, a screened-in back porch perfect for relaxing or entertaining, a 2-car garage, and a partial basement for additional storage or workspace. With solid bones and great potential, this home is ready for your personal finishing touches and fresh paint to make it truly shine. A great opportunity to create the home you've been looking for!

Listing Agent

SHERRI MCDONALD

Howard Hanna Real Estate Servc License #2019001979 Listed on: 05/20/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,562

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 18,295 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,462 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Homestead Exemption
  • Assessor Parcel Number A04-02406124-17

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,562

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.42
  • Co List Office Phone: 740-689-9090
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 160.74
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Partial
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Screened, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: ATHENS CSD 502 ATH CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: A04-02406124-17
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18295.2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3562.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,562 $72,710 $13,800 $58,910
2024 $3,550 $72,710 $13,800 $58,910
2023 $3,404 $72,710 $13,800 $58,910
2022 $2,891 $59,830 $13,800 $46,030
2021 $2,903 $59,830 $13,800 $46,030
2020 $2,772 $59,830 $13,800 $46,030
2019 $2,644 $55,770 $13,280 $42,490
2018 $2,558 $55,770 $13,280 $42,490
2017 $5,179 $55,770 $13,280 $42,490
2016 $2,334 $54,090 $12,080 $42,010
2015 $5,335 $54,090 $12,080 $42,010
2014 $5,335 $54,090 $12,080 $42,010
2013 $5,340 $55,530 $12,080 $43,450
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/20/2026 05/20/26 For Sale $235,000 -- $161 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $139,000 --
Deed -- --
Deed $85,800 --
Deed -- --
Deed $18,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 226017849

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: A04-02406124-17

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.