$400,000
SOLD APR 1, 2026

45 Walnut St Watertown, CT 06795

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,682 Sq Ft
0.39 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 1, 2026

$238 Per Sq Ft

7 on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Attic
  • Central Air

About This Home

As of April 2026

New to market and located on a quiet dead-end street in the Oakville section of Watertown, this move-in ready 3-bedroom home offers space, privacy, and a layout today's buyers are searching for. Featuring a primary suite, finished lower-level family room, home office, and attached 2-car garage - this is a rare opportunity at this price point. The main level offers a spacious living room and formal dining room filled with natural light, creating an ideal setting for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen provides ample cabinet space and connects to a private office, perfect for remote work or study. The primary bedroom includes a full en-suite bathroom, while two additional bedrooms share a full hallway bath. The finished lower level features a generous family room with a convenient half bathroom for guests, along with a dedicated laundry area and additional storage space behind it. Enjoy the benefits of a dead-end street location while remaining conveniently situated near The Taft School and the Watertown Golf Club. Close to Route 63, shopping, dining, and commuter routes. Highlights include: * 3 Bedrooms | 2.5 Bathrooms * Primary suite with full bath * Finished lower-level family room * Private home office * Attached 2-car garage * Ample storage * Quiet dead-end street * Move-in ready condition Schedule your private showing today. Strong early interest is anticipated.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Doris Tinajero

Five Stars Realty Brokerage Phone: (475) 265-6111 License #RES.0824457 Listed on: 02/20/2026

Five Stars Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Sherry Cosmos Proe

Regency Real Estate, LLC License #RES.0770713

Regency Real Estate, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,375

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 16,988 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R20

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Shingle Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,682 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Pull Down Stairs to Attic

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Range Hood
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 918331

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,375

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Oakville
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Ranch
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1682
  • Total Sq Ft: 1682
  • Year Built: 1955
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: North St turn onto Walnut St.
  • Financing Used: Conventional Fixed
  • Street Type: Street
  • Office Attribution Contact: (860) 560-1500
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Pull-Down Stairs
  • Basement Description: Full, Partially Finished
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 1
  • Driveway Type: Asphalt
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6
  • Garage And Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Heat Type: Baseboard
  • Heat Fuel Type: Oil
  • Fuel Tank Location: In Basement
  • Hot Water Description: Oil, 50 Gallon Tank
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.39
  • Lot Description: Corner Lot Level Lot
  • Zoning: R20
  • Parcel #: 918331

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 7375

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Per Board of Ed
  • High School: Watertown

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 20, 2026
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
List Price
$400,000
Sold Price
$400,000
Views
50

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.66%
Original Mortgage
$328,000
Outstanding Balance
$327,674
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$76,033

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 1, 2022
Closed on
May 24, 2022
List Price
$389,000
Sold Price
$395,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
1.54%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.33%
Original Mortgage
$321,530
Interest Rate
5.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 24, 2020
Closed on
Sep 14, 2020
List Price
$299,750
Sold Price
$305,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,250
1.75%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.64%
Original Mortgage
$289,750
Interest Rate
2.8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $410,000 --
Warranty Deed $395,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $305,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $328,000 Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Previous Owner $321,530 FHA
Previous Owner $289,750 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Sold $400,000 0.0% $238 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2026 02/20/26 For Sale $400,000 +1.3% $238 / Sq Ft
05/24/2022 05/24/22 Sold $395,000 +1.5% $235 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/11/2022 04/11/22 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2022 04/01/22 For Sale $389,000 +27.5% $231 / Sq Ft
09/16/2020 09/16/20 Sold $305,000 +1.8% $181 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/22/2020 08/22/20 Pending -- -- --
07/24/2020 07/24/20 For Sale $299,750 -- $178 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,375 $245,490 $50,820 $194,670
2024 $6,965 $245,490 $50,820 $194,670
2023 $5,923 $160,700 $50,300 $110,400
2022 $5,615 $160,700 $50,300 $110,400
2021 $5,554 $160,700 $50,300 $110,400
2020 $5,334 $160,700 $50,300 $110,400
2019 $5,334 $160,700 $50,300 $110,400
2018 $5,230 $155,700 $55,400 $100,300
2017 $4,964 $155,700 $55,400 $100,300
2016 $4,810 $155,700 $55,400 $100,300
2015 $4,687 $155,700 $55,400 $100,300
2014 $4,534 $155,700 $55,400 $100,300

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24154822

SmartMLS

APN: WATE-000087-000058-000078

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.